Menu
Marshere Logo

MarShere News

Home > News

2019 Australian DanceSport Championships - The Recap


What a huge weekend it was for MarShere, as the entire country of dancers came to Melbourne for the largest national DanceSport competition - The Australian DanceSport Championships, or what we dancers like to call 'The Aussies'. This year's event had more entries overall than previous years, which is a great sign for dancing in Australia.

The teams from quite a number of the MarShere Dance Studios were out in force, which was great to see such a presence in both the Recreational and Amateur and Professional Divisions in quite a mix of age groups. The atmosphere was also an improvement on previous years, with the inclusion of Para-Dance events and some Troupe events. It is amazing to see the skill and hard work that each of the competitors and they all should be commended for their efforts. 

We'd like to take this time to recognise and congratulate the MarShere students who competed on the day and came away with some excellent results! Looking at quite a few of the finals, more than half of the couples were from MarShere - a really great sign that we aren't just the largest dance studio group, but that we have a lot of good dancers as well!

 

MarShere Boronia

Andrew Wallis & Courtney Cella (Principal) - 4th Place in Adult C Grade Standard, 5th Place in Adult C Grade New Vogue, Finalists in Adult Open New Vogue

 

MarShere Chelsea Heights

Chelsea Heights Junior Squad girls, Angelina Gomez, Charli Matthews, Charlotte Fildes, Piper Charters and Sophie Volpert danced at their first Australian Dancesport Championships in the Sub Juvenile and Juvenile Events.

Charlotte Fildes - 3rd Place in Best Girl Sub Juvenile Standard – Waltz, 3rd Place in Sub Juvenile New Vogue – E3Step

Angelina Gomez - 5th place in Best Girl Sub Juvenile Latin American – Jive, Finalist in the Sub Juvenile Standard – Waltz

Charli Matthews - Semi Finalist in Juvenile Best Girl Standard and New Vogue

Zac Fisher and Nez Novikova – 7th Place Adult C Grade Standard, 9th Place Adult C Grade New Vogue

Nathan Jarvie and Leanne White – 2nd Place Masters 1 B Grade Latin American

 

MarShere Cranbourne

Tom Ell & Jasmine Loh - 6th in Adult C Grade New Vogue

Stephen Holland & Kara-Lee O’Shea - 6th Place in Recreational Masters 2/3 Latin, 8th Place in Recreational Masters 2/3 Standard

 

MarShere Ferntree Gully 

Matt McMahon & Erin Aspinall (Principal) - Australian Masters 1 Open New Vogue and B Grade Ballroom 

Crawford & Monique - Australian Adult New Vogue Champions

Zeek & Mercedes - Australian Adult Recreational Couples Champions Standard, New Vogue & Latin

Joe & Dena - Australian Masters 1 Recreational Couples Champions Standard, New Vogue & Latin

Jared & Lija - Adult C Grade New Vogue Champions, Adult C Grade Standard Runners Up

 

MarShere Heathmont

Jared (Principal) & Lija - Adult C Grade New Vogue Champions, Adult C Grade Standard Runners Up

Monique (Principal) & Brett -  Adult C Grade New Vogue Runners Up, Adult C Grade Standard Finalists

John & Debbie - Rec Finalists in all 3 styles: 4th in Modern & New Vogue, 5th in Latin

Rob & Susan - Rec Finalists: 5th in Modern, 6th in Latin

Rob & Amy - Rec Finalist: 5th in New Vogue

Shane & Shannon - Adult Round 1 New Vogue & Latin

 

MarShere Kilsyth

Matt McMahon (Principal) & Erin Aspinall - Australian Masters 1 Open New Vogue and B Grade Ballroom 

Emma Bowkett - 2nd in Under 21 C grade NV and 5rh in Under 21 C grade Latin

 

MarShere Pakenham

Samuel & Monique - U21 Recreational Couples Champions Standard, New Vogue & Latin.

Josh & Eannah - Adult Recreational NV finalists

Jason & Steph - Adult Recreational Latin finalists

Morris & Shirley - Masters 1 Recreational Couples Finalists Standard, New Vogue & Latin.

Carole - Finalist in all 3 masters 2/3 NV teacher/student events

 

MarShere Tullamarine

Congratulations to Liam, Jess, Sandeep, Tanya, Nitika, Hayley, Justin and Tanya were all finalists in their respective events!



View More