Menu
Marshere Logo

MarShere News

Home > News

2018 Mid Season Dance Comp Results

This year's Wantirna Community Bank Branch Mid Season Dance Competition was an awesome day. It was great to see so many people from each MarShere Studio involved on the day, and the energy in the room was pure fun. Although it was a cold day outside, it is always warm in the Hungarian Centre, as couples, teachers, principals and teams enjoyed a smooth day of competing.

A big thank you to our sponsors who helped make the event run, with special mention to our Naming Rights Parter - the Wantirna Community Bank Branch of Bendigo Bank. If you are keen to see some of their great financing options, please contact them directly.

If you missed the day, or would like to see where you ranked in certain events, the full list of results can be found by clicking the link below.

Results - 2018 Wantirna Community Bank Branch Mid Season Dance Competition.pdf

 

2018 Wantirna Community Bank Branch Mid Season Dance Competition

RESULTS

      

6  Jnr Best Girl Beginner Bronze NV

            Final      From 5

              E3Step

        1          109  Nola Araneta-Puyat                                                                                   Mornington

        2          135  Charlotte Fildes                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        3          147  Eliza Callaghan                                                                                         Boronia

        4          111  Jemma Whimpress                                                                                   Mornington

        5          138  Piper Charters                                                                                          Chelsea Heights

        6          129  Zofia Town                                                                                               Pakenham

        7          120  Pepper Warrington                                                                                    Ferntree Gully

        8          117  Sophie Phiri                                                                                             Ferntree Gully

      

9  Adult & Teen Beginner Bronze Modern

            Final      From 8

              Q.Step

        1          165  Ash Douglas & Nicole Smith                                                                     Cranbourne

        2          170  Sandeep Pigera & Tanya Orr                                                                     Tullamarine

        3          175  Callan Park & Sammy Andrews                                                                 Mornington

        4          227  Ben Crennan & Hannah Kamaleddine                                                         Greensborough

        5          208  Sam Marchese & Lauren Bennett                                                               Heathmont

    

10  35 & Over Beginner Bronze Modern

            Final

              Waltz

        1          272  Neil Collinge & Christine Collinge                                                               Mornington

        2          271  David Anderson & Donna Anderson                                                          Mornington

        3          273  Jim Richardson & Joyce Elliott                                                                  Mornington

        4          287  David Gibson & Nadia Parzybok                                                               Langwarrin

    

12  Jnr Best Boy Beginner Bronze NV

            Final

              E3Step

        1          104  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

        2          140  Luke Gale                                                                                                 Greensborough

        3          133  Xavier Degan                                                                                           Hastings

    

15  35 & Over Silver & Below Modern

            Final

              Tango  Q.Step

        1          270  Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead                                                    Pakenham

        2          159  Shaun Jansz & Jessica Jones                                                                   Mornington

        3          276  John Hodgson & Debbie Thompson                                                          Heathmont

        4          262  Kynan Stuttard & Lynette Stuttard                                                              Cranbourne

        5          260  Stephen Holland & Tina Hammon                                                              Cranbourne

        6          263  Mark Syrett & Priscilla Hall                                                                        Cranbourne

    

19  Jnr Best Girl Open New Vogue

            Final      From 18

              T.ette

        1          127  Kitana Price                                                                                              Pakenham

        2          128  Charli Thorp                                                                                              Pakenham

        3          102  Isabelle Thompson                                                                                   Cranbourne

        4          115  Jessica Hobley                                                                                         Ferntree Gully

        5          109  Nola Araneta-Puyat                                                                                   Mornington

        6          116  Chantelle Matthews                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        7          154  Amy Bryant                                                                                              Hastings

    

21  35 & Over Beginner Bronze NV

            Final

              T.ette

        1          285  Francis Seow & Yenna Yap                                                                       Nunawading

        2          272  Neil Collinge & Christine Collinge                                                               Mornington

        3          159  Shaun Jansz & Jessica Jones                                                                   Mornington

        4          289  Ivan Plese & Roslyn Kelly                                                                         Langwarrin

        5          157  Jim Richardson & Amy Zaeh                                                                     Mornington

        6          288  Warren Morey & Annette Cohen                                                                 Langwarrin

        7          271  David Anderson & Donna Anderson                                                          Mornington

        8          238  Ivan Plese & Rhyanan Murphy                                                                   Langwarrin

    

22  Jnr Best Boy Open New Vogue

            Final

              T.ette

        1          126  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        2          104  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

        3          140  Luke Gale                                                                                                 Greensborough

    

26  Adult & Teen Beginner Bronze NV

            Final      From 24

              Merr.

        1          170  Sandeep Pigera & Tanya Orr                                                                     Tullamarine

        2          196  Jason Denning & Stephanie Pinneri                                                           Pakenham

        3          225  Ben Crennan & Katya Eddy                                                                       Greensborough

        4          175  Callan Park & Sammy Andrews                                                                 Mornington

        5          171  Cory Parkinson & Jessica D'Souza                                                            Tullamarine

        6          234  Francis Seow & Isobel McKenzie                                                               Nunawading

        7          213  Lachlan Hillard & Linesse Cesari                                                                Heathmont

        8          212  Lorenzo Louw & Lana Lee                                                                         Heathmont

    

31  Jnr Best Girl Open Modern

            Final      From 30

              Waltz

        1          100  Shae Robertson                                                                                       Cranbourne

        2          116  Chantelle Matthews                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        3          154  Amy Bryant                                                                                              Hastings

        4          114  Ashleigh Hasler                                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        5          136  Charli Matthews                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        6          135  Charlotte Fildes                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        7          102  Isabelle Thompson                                                                                   Cranbourne

        8          109  Nola Araneta-Puyat                                                                                   Mornington

    

33  Jnr Best Boy Open Modern

            Final

              Waltz

        1          126  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        2          104  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

        3          140  Luke Gale                                                                                                 Greensborough

    

34  35 & Over Silver & Below New Vogue

            Final

              T.L.W  Car.

        1          270  Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead                                                    Pakenham

        2          276  John Hodgson & Debbie Thompson                                                          Heathmont

        3          278  Robert Court & Amy Doyle                                                                        Heathmont

        4          263  Mark Syrett & Priscilla Hall                                                                        Cranbourne

        5          261  Stephan Holland & Sherry White                                                                Cranbourne

        6          283  Jon Mercer & Sashi Pathirana                                                                    Chelsea Heights

    

38  Jnr Best Girl Beginner Bronze Street Latin

            Final      From 37

              Meren

        1          142  Mia Pulic                                                                                                  Greensborough

        2          135  Charlotte Fildes                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        3          120  Pepper Warrington                                                                                    Ferntree Gully

        4          136  Charli Matthews                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        5          109  Nola Araneta-Puyat                                                                                   Mornington

        6          138  Piper Charters                                                                                          Chelsea Heights

    

40  35 & Over Beginner Bronze Street Latin

            Final

              Swing

        1          285  Francis Seow & Yenna Yap                                                                       Nunawading

        2          278  Robert Court & Amy Doyle                                                                        Heathmont

        3          288  Warren Morey & Annette Cohen                                                                 Langwarrin

        4          157  Jim Richardson & Amy Zaeh                                                                     Mornington

        5          274  Neil Collinge & Joyce Elliott                                                                      Mornington

    

42  Jnr Best Boy Beginner Bronze Street Latin

            Final

              Meren

        1          104  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

        2          140  Luke Gale                                                                                                 Greensborough

        3          153  Charlie Perry                                                                                             Boronia

        4          133  Xavier Degan                                                                                           Hastings

    

45  Adult & Teen Beginner Bronze Street Latin

            Final      From 44

              Meren

        1          196  Jason Denning & Stephanie Pinneri                                                           Pakenham

        2          210  Billy McMahon & Megan Bennett                                                               Heathmont

        3          174  Andre Meulenkamp & Elise Wiltshire                                                          Mornington

        4          216  Steve Thomas & Demara Gates                                                                 Ringwood

        5          237  Warren Morey & Natalie Cameron                                                              Langwarrin

        6          145  John Hodgson & Siobhan Liddy                                                                Heathmont

        7          224  Ben Crennan & Jodie Foster                                                                      Greensborough

 

    

47  35 & Over Silver & Below Street Latin

            Final

              Salsa  Meren

        1          270  Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead                                                    Pakenham

        2          277  Ewald Mueller & Debbie Thompson                                                           Heathmont

        3          278  Robert Court & Amy Doyle                                                                        Heathmont

        4          290  Simon Duddridge & Kim Dovison                                                              Langwarrin

        5          260  Stephen Holland & Tina Hammon                                                              Cranbourne

        6          267  Kynan Suttard & Priscilla Hall                                                                    Cranbourne

        7          271  David Anderson & Donna Anderson                                                          Mornington

        8          265  Mark Syrett & Sherry White                                                                       Cranbourne

    

48  Jnr Best Boy Open Street Latin

            Final

              Salsa

        1          126  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        2          104  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

    

54  Jnr Best Girl Open Street Latin

            Final      From 53

              Salsa

        1          127  Kitana Price                                                                                              Pakenham

        2          128  Charli Thorp                                                                                              Pakenham

        3          101  Hannah Robertson                                                                                    Cranbourne

        4          142  Mia Pulic                                                                                                  Greensborough

        5          102  Isabelle Thompson                                                                                   Cranbourne

        6          100  Shae Robertson                                                                                       Cranbourne

        7          129  Zofia Town                                                                                               Pakenham

        8          135  Charlotte Fildes                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        9          109  Nola Araneta-Puyat                                                                                   Mornington

    

57  Jnr Best Boy Beginner & Bronze Latin

            Final

              CCC

        1          104  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

        2          140  Luke Gale                                                                                                 Greensborough

        3          153  Charlie Perry                                                                                             Boronia

        4          133  Xavier Degan                                                                                           Hastings

    

62  Jnr Best Girl Beginner Bronze Latin

            Final      From 61

              CCC

        1          138  Piper Charters                                                                                          Chelsea Heights

        2          120  Pepper Warrington                                                                                    Ferntree Gully

        3          135  Charlotte Fildes                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        4          109  Nola Araneta-Puyat                                                                                   Mornington

        5          136  Charli Matthews                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        6          129  Zofia Town                                                                                               Pakenham

        7          111  Jemma Whimpress                                                                                   Mornington

    

64  Adult & Teen Beginner Bronze Latin

            Final      From 63

              Jive

        1          170  Sandeep Pigera & Tanya Orr                                                                     Tullamarine

        2          208  Sam Marchese & Lauren Bennett                                                               Heathmont

        3          233  Andrew Boak & Chantelle Spencer                                                             Greensborough

        4          145  John Hodgson & Siobhan Liddy                                                                Heathmont

        5          165  Ash Douglas & Nicole Smith                                                                     Cranbourne

        6          216  Steve Thomas & Demara Gates                                                                 Ringwood

        7          171  Cory Parkinson & Jessica D'Souza                                                            Tullamarine

    

65  Jnr Best Boy Open Latin

            Final

              Samba

        1          126  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        2          104  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

    

70  Jnr Best Girl Open Latin

            Final      From 69

              Samba

        1          116  Chantelle Matthews                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        2          100  Shae Robertson                                                                                       Cranbourne

        3          127  Kitana Price                                                                                              Pakenham

        4          128  Charli Thorp                                                                                              Pakenham

        5          102  Isabelle Thompson                                                                                   Cranbourne

        6          142  Mia Pulic                                                                                                  Greensborough

        7          129  Zofia Town                                                                                               Pakenham

    

73  Junior Progressive Teams

            Final

              Meren

        1          152  Cranbourne Marsherettes Progressive Team                                               Cranbourne

        2          151  Ferntree Gully Juniors Progressive Team                                                   Ferntree Gully

        3          245  Boronia Bumblebees Progressive Teams                                                   Boronia

    

75  Adult Progressive Teams

            Final

              CCC

        1          252  Greensborough Adults Progressive Team                                                  Greensborough

        2          251  Cranbourne Adults Progressive Team                                                        Cranbourne

        3          250  Mornington Mafia Progressive Team                                                          Mornington

        4          253  Nunawading Adults Progressive Team                                                       Nunawading

    

80  Teacher & Invited Pupil New Vogue

            Final      From 32

              Swi.W  Car.  G.Tap

        1            43  Laurie Peterson                                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        2            37  Luke Williams                                                                                           Cranbourne

        3            44  Justin Bourke                                                                                           Ferntree Gully

        4            50  Mercedes Gaida                                                                                       Ferntree Gully

        5            70  Vanessa Davy                                                                                          Nunawading

        6            82  Eric MacDonald                                                                                        Tullamarine

 

 

    

85  35 & Over Beginner Bronze Latin

            Final

              CCC

        1          272  Neil Collinge & Christine Collinge                                                               Mornington

        2          159  Shaun Jansz & Jessica Jones                                                                   Mornington

        3          287  David Gibson & Nadia Parzybok                                                               Langwarrin

        4          288  Warren Morey & Annette Cohen                                                                 Langwarrin

    

87  35 & Over Silver & Below Latin

            Final

              Samba  Rumba

        1          270  Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead                                                    Pakenham

        2          241  Simon Duddridge & Sue Pejic                                                                   Lang/FTG

        3          280  Robert Court & Keng McDowell                                                                 Heathmont

        4          276  John Hodgson & Debbie Thompson                                                          Heathmont

        5          271  David Anderson & Donna Anderson                                                          Mornington

        6          260  Stephen Holland & Tina Hammon                                                              Cranbourne

        7          264  Mark Syrett & Glenda Sturrock                                                                  Cranbourne

    

91  Adult & Teen Silver & Below Modern

            Final      From 13

              Waltz  Q.Step

        1          235  Paul Wright & Nadunie Piyasena                                                                Nunawading

        2          206  Robert Court & Steph Gould                                                                     Heathmont

        3          170  Sandeep Pigera & Tanya Orr                                                                     Tullamarine

        4          180  Brendan Raleigh & Delia Meterazzo                                                           Ferntree Gully

        5          179  Andrew Schmidt & Melinda Hooton                                                           Ferntree Gully

        6          204  Daniel Bithell & Georgia Tan                                                                      Heathmont

    

92  Principal & 4 Pupils Beginner Bronze Team

            Final      From 74

              Waltz  T.ette  Jive  Mam

        1            12  Terry Robertson                                                                                        Cranbourne

        2            13  Jared Mizon                                                                                             Heathmont

        3            22  Brenda Eland                                                                                           Tullamarine

        4            17  Peter Hird                                                                                                 Nunawading

        5            35  Damian Tham                                                                                           Chelsea Heights

        6            15  Matthew McMahon                                                                                    Kilsyth

    

94  Open Age Open Level Street Latin

            Final      From 39

              Salsa  Arg.T

        1          182  Samuel Fraser & Samantha Cardinalli                                                         Pakenham

        2          270  Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead                                                    Pakenham

        3          185  Josh Salmon & Kylie Serong                                                                     Pakenham

        4          206  Robert Court & Steph Gould                                                                     Heathmont

        5          277  Ewald Mueller & Debbie Thompson                                                           Heathmont

        6          176  Andre Meulenkamp & Alana Swallow                                                         Mornington 

    

97  Teacher & Invited Pupil Latin

            Final      From 76

              Samba  CCC  Jive

        1            75  Alex Bright                                                                                               Pakenham

        2            37  Luke Williams                                                                                           Cranbourne

        3            50  Mercedes Gaida                                                                                       Ferntree Gully

        4            65  Jacinta Haitana                                                                                         Mornington

        5            43  Laurie Peterson                                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        6            87  Sarah Angeloni                                                                                         Langwarrin

        7            51  Suzanne Malesevic                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

    

98  Adult & Teen Silver & Below NV

            Final      From 84

              Char.  T.ette

        1          235  Paul Wright & Nadunie Piyasena                                                                Nunawading

        2          160  Ash Douglas & Shanaya Loh                                                                     Cranbourne

        3          209  Billy McMahon & Chiara McDowell                                                             Heathmont

        4          206  Robert Court & Steph Gould                                                                     Heathmont

        5          180  Brendan Raleigh & Delia Meterazzo                                                           Ferntree Gully

        6          204  Daniel Bithell & Georgia Tan                                                                      Heathmont

        7          186  Josh Salmon & Makayla McDonald                                                           Pakenham

    

99  Teacher & Invited Pupils Modern

            Final      From 23

              Waltz  Tango  Q.Step

        1            37  Luke Williams                                                                                           Cranbourne

        2            43  Laurie Peterson                                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        3            44  Justin Bourke                                                                                           Ferntree Gully

        4            78  Hiran Kariyawasm                                                                                     Pakenham

        5            61  Lija Brutans                                                                                              Heathmont

        6            47  Brett Snell                                                                                                Ferntree Gully

        7            50  Mercedes Gaida                                                                                       Ferntree Gully

        8            75  Alex Bright                                                                                               Pakenham

  

100  Open Age Open Level New Vogue

            Final      From 86

              Swi.W  LaBom

        1          163  Thomas Ell & Jasmine Loh                                                                        Cranbourne

        2          235  Paul Wright & Nadunie Piyasena                                                                Nunawading

        3          160  Ash Douglas & Shanaya Loh                                                                     Cranbourne

        4          180  Brendan Raleigh & Delia Meterazzo                                                           Ferntree Gully

        5          269  Joe Sango & Dena Radiansari                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        6          155  Scott Poulton & Shae Robertson                                                               Cranbourne

  

101  Adult & Teen Silver & Below Latin

            Final      From 93

              Rumba  Jive

        1          235  Paul Wright & Nadunie Piyasena                                                                Nunawading

        2          170  Sandeep Pigera & Tanya Orr                                                                     Tullamarine

        3          196  Jason Denning & Stephanie Pinneri                                                           Pakenham

        4          204  Daniel Bithell & Georgia Tan                                                                      Heathmont

        5          206  Robert Court & Steph Gould                                                                     Heathmont

        6          173  Evan Swallow & Liz Davies                                                                       Mornington

 

102  Open Age Open Level Modern

            Final      From 88

              Tango  S.Fox

        1          163  Thomas Ell & Jasmine Loh                                                                        Cranbourne

        2          192  Samuel Fraser & Carole Malcolm                                                               Pakenham

        3          269  Joe Sango & Dena Radiansari                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        4          180  Brendan Raleigh & Delia Meterazzo                                                           Ferntree Gully

        5          170  Sandeep Pigera & Tanya Orr                                                                     Tullamarine

        6          206  Robert Court & Steph Gould                                                                     Heathmont

        7          181  Kyle Warford & Stephanie Ng                                                                    Ferntree Gully

        8          209  Billy McMahon & Chiara McDowell                                                             Heathmont

  

103  Teacher & Invited Pupil Street Latin

            Final      From 55

              Salsa  Meren  Swing

        1            65  Jacinta Haitana                                                                                         Mornington

        2            50  Mercedes Gaida                                                                                       Ferntree Gully

        3            44  Justin Bourke                                                                                           Ferntree Gully

        4            75  Alex Bright                                                                                               Pakenham

        5            33  Zac Fisher                                                                                                Chelsea Heights

        6            87  Sarah Angeloni                                                                                         Langwarrin

        7            51  Suzanne Malesevic                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

  

104  Adult & Teen Silver & Below Street Latin

            Final      From 49

              Mam  Swing

        1          235  Paul Wright & Nadunie Piyasena                                                                Nunawading

        2          184  Samuel Fraser & Samantha Penneri                                                           Pakenham

        3          204  Daniel Bithell & Georgia Tan                                                                      Heathmont

        4          187  Josh Salmon & Alanah Cooper                                                                  Pakenham

        5          206  Robert Court & Steph Gould                                                                     Heathmont

        6          177  Evan Swallow & Alana Swallow                                                                 Mornington

  

105  BEYOND BLUE HANDICAP

            Final      From 89

              Waltz  CCC

        1            32  Zane Khan & Sarah Angeloni                                                                     CHLS / LANG

        2            44  Justin Bourke & Brenda Eland                                                                   FTG / TULLA

        3            43  Laurie Peterson & Angela Christiansen                                                       FTG / HMT

        4            17  Peter Hird & Mercedes Gaida                                                                    NUNA / FTG

        5            78  Hiran Kariyawasm & Jacinta Haitana                                                          PAK / MTN

        6            54  Tom Sedawie & Suzanne Malesevic                                                           GRNS / FTG

        7            33  Zac Fisher & Ruth Wearne                                                                         CHLS / MTN

  

106  Open Age Open Level Latin

            Final      From 96

              CCC  Samba

        1          182  Samuel Fraser & Samantha Cardinalli                                                         Pakenham

        2          235  Paul Wright & Nadunie Piyasena                                                                Nunawading

        3          163  Thomas Ell & Jasmine Loh                                                                        Cranbourne

        4          189  Josh Salmon & Kimberley Michael                                                             Pakenham

        5          191  Mark Sheridan & Sarah Jeffrey                                                                  Pakenham

        6          188  Jason Denning & Eannah Duinker                                                              Pakenham