Menu
Marshere Logo

MarShere News

Home > News

Wantirna Community Bank Dance Grand Slam Results

The muscles are sore. The tan is starting to wear off. It was extremely hard to get out of bed on Monday morning, but all for a good reason! It is because the 2017 Wantirna Community Bank Dance Grand Slam was on Sunday, and you danced your heart out, or at least cheered those on the floor with all of your energy! It was great to see everyone having fun and trying their best on the dancefloor, where you could see the competition has stepped up compared to previous years. So much effort was put in by all of the competitors, teachers and principals, especially when it came to their routines, attire and costumes. It was a long but enjoyable day, as we all regroup and reflect on another successful year of MarShere Dance Competitions.

Thank you again to the Wantirna Community Bank (branch of Bendigo Bank) for being the Naming Rights Sponsor and for helping present the prizes to the winners on the day!

Photos from the day, taken by sponsor I&J Photography, can be found by clicking here.

Please click the links to view a printable PDF of the results from the 2017 Wantirna Community Bank Dance Grand Slam. For your convenience, we have also listed all of the results in the article in full below.

2017 Wantirna Community Bank Dance Grand Slam RESULTS.pdf

Top Studio & Teacher Rankings.pdf

 

Competition Summary

 

“Frockup Dancewear"

Event 1. 35 Years & Over Bronze Bar & Below Modern : Waltz

        1          121  John Hodgson  & Debbie Thomson                                                           Heathmont

        2          131  Warren Morey  & Jo Norbury                                                                     Langwarrin

        3          151  Andre Vanderputt  & Simone Vanderputt                                                    Pakenham

        4          142  Jim Richardson  & Wendy Longhurst                                                         Mornington

        5          157  Neil Collinge  & Michele Swallow                                                               Mornington

        6          126  Gary Hocking  & Lynne Hocking                                                                Heathmont

 

"Express Office Systems"    

Event 2. Junior Best Boy Bronze Bar & Below Modern : Quickstep

        1          337  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        2          314  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

 

"Rad Bookkeeping "

Event 3. Adult / Teenage Bronze Bar & Below Modern : Quickstep

        1      232  Daniel Bithell  & Camila Franco   Heathmont

        2          244  Ben Graham  & Veronica Stangio                                                              Nunawading

        2          265  Daniel Collings  & Lia Reyerse                                                                   Ringwood

        4          209  Theekshana T  & Jessica Simpkins                                                            Cranbourne

        5          239  Evan Swallow  & Elise Wiltshire                                                                 Mornington

        6          275  Gerrad Wilkins  & June Wilkins                                                                  Chelsea Heights

        7          234  Warren Morey  & Sarah-ann Femino                                                           Heathmont

 

"Spot Automotive Services"      

Event 5.         Junior Best Girl Bronze Bar & Below Modern : Quickstep

        1          333  Charli Thorp                                                                                              Pakenham

        2          300  Eliza Callaghan                                                                                         Boronia

        3          301  Piper Charters                                                                                          Chelsea Heights

        4          302  Angelina Gomez                                                                                       Chelsea Heights

        5          306  Charli Matthews                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        6          329  Nola Araneta - Puyat                                                                                 Mornington

        7          321  Leila Psala                                                                                               Hastings

 

"Outdoor Power Equipment Warehouse"    

Event 7.         Junior Best Boy Bronze Bar & Below New Vogue : Evening 3 Step

        1          307  Lucas Wenzel                                                                                           Chelsea Heights

        2          314  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

        3          322  Xavier Deagan                                                                                          Hastings

 

"Your Little Cleaning Fairy"       

Event 8.         Adult / Teenage Bronze Bar & Below New Vogue : Tangoette

        1          258  Samuel Joseph  & Kylie Serong                                                                Pakenham

        2          244  Ben Graham  & Veronica Stangio                                                              Nunawading

        3          209  Theekshana T  & Jessica Simpkins                                                            Cranbourne

        4          206  Eddie Gebar  & Shanaya Loh                                                                    Cranbourne

        5          221  Justin Cusak  & Ekaterina Eddy                                                                Greensborough

        6          234  Warren Morey  & Sarah-ann Femino                                                           Heathmont

 

"Paul & Christine Older" 

Event 10.       Junior Best Girl Bronze Bar & Below New Vogue : Evening 3 Step

        1          329  Nola Araneta - Puyat                                                                                 Mornington

        2          305  Charlotte Fildes                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        3          300  Eliza Callaghan                                                                                         Boronia

        4          325  Dakota Lehner                                                                                          Langwarrin

        5          302  Angelina Gomez                                                                                       Chelsea Heights

         

"Sriani Total Dance"

Event 11.       35 Years & Over Bronze Bar & Below New Vogue : Gypsy Tap

        1          147  Francis Seow  & Ladan Lahooti                                                                 Nunawading

        2          100  Andrew Staff  & Lynne Wood                                                                    Chelsea Heights

        3          130  Jason Baker  & Anne Bowkett                                                                   Kilsyth

        4          143  Jim Richardson  & Michèle Swallow                                                           Mornington

        5          132  Warren Morey  & Lyn Dermeitzel                                                                Langwarrin

        6          121  John Hodgson  & Debbie Thomson                                                           Heathmont

        7          104  David Kett  & Souzy Kett                                                                          Cranbourne

        8          105  Des Peach  & Lynette Stuttard                                                                  Cranbourne

        9          139  David Anderson  & Donna Anderson                                                         Mornington

 

"BHA Project Management P/L"          

Event 14.       Junior Best Girl Open New Vogue : Gypsy Tap

        1          334  Olivia O'Dempsey                                                                                     Pakenham

        2          317  Chantelle Matthews                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        3          308  Shae Robertson                                                                                       Cranbourne

        4          320  Amy Bryant                                                                                              Hastings

        5          335  Kitana Price                                                                                              Pakenham

        6          325  Dakota Lehner                                                                                          Langwarrin

        7          333  Charli Thorp                                                                                              Pakenham

         

"Very Inviting Invitation Couture"

Event 17.       Adult / Teenage Bronze Bar & Below Street Latin : Merengue

        1          239  Evan Swallow  & Elise Wiltshire                                                                 Mornington

        2          244  Ben Graham  & Veronica Stangio                                                              Nunawading

        3          214  Harrison Douglas-Klaassen  & Rachel Bennetts                                          Ferntree Gully

        4          209  Theekshana T  & Jessica Simpkins                                                            Cranbourne

        5          265  Daniel Collings  & Lia Reyerse                                                                   Ringwood

        6          159  Rob Court  & Chiara McDowell                                                                  Heathmont

        7          268  Liam Parksinson  & Tina Farrugia                                                               Tullamarine

        8          275  Gerrad Wilkins  & June Wilkins                                                                  Chelsea Heights

         

"Durrant Dance Shoes"

Event 18.       Junior Best Girl Bronze Bar & Below Street Latin : Merengue

        1          306  Charli Matthews                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        2          301  Piper Charters                                                                                          Chelsea Heights

        3          305  Charlotte Fildes                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        4          309  Hannah Robertson                                                                                    Cranbourne

        5          313  Brianna Stuttard                                                                                        Cranbourne

        6          311  Isabelle Thompson                                                                                   Cranbourne

        7          336  Pricilla Torbet                                                                                           Pakenham

        8          332  Zofia Town                                                                                               Pakenham

        9          300  Eliza Callaghan                                                                                         Boronia

                                                                                                                                                                                                 

"Avon Cosmetics - Danielle Hade"       

Event 19.       35 Years & Over Bronze Bar & Below Street Latin : Merengue

        1          151  Andre Vanderputt  & Simone Vanderputt                                                    Pakenham

        2          130  Jason Baker  & Anne Bowkett                                                                   Kilsyth

        3          119  Rob Court  & Amy Doyle                                                                          Heathmont

        4          150  Phil Helliar  & Trish Helliar                                                                          Pakenham

        5          148  Francis Seow  & Veronica Strangio                                                            Nunawading

        6          105  Des Peach  & Lynette Stuttard                                                                  Cranbourne

        7          140  Neil Collinge  & Joyce Elliot                                                                      Mornington

        8          104  David Kett  & Souzy Kett                                                                          Cranbourne

        9          142  Jim Richardson  & Wendy Longhurst                                                         Mornington

 

"Very Inviting Invitation Couture"

Event 20.       Junior Best Boy Bronze Bar & Below Street Latin : Merengue

        1          307  Lucas Wenzel                                                                                           Chelsea Heights

        2          314  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

        3          322  Xavier Deagan                                                                                          Hastings

         

"Beautiful Smile"

Event 23.       35 Years & Over Bronze Bar & Below Latin : Cha Cha

        1          148  Francis Seow  & Veronica Strangio                                                            Nunawading

        2          151  Andre Vanderputt  & Simone Vanderputt                                                    Pakenham

        3          141  Neil Collinge  & Jeni Bennett                                                                     Mornington

        4          143  Jim Richardson  & Michèle Swallow                                                           Mornington

        5          139  David Anderson  & Donna Anderson                                                         Mornington

        6          103  Peter Petrovic  & Lisa Rumian Wenzel                                                        CHeights/Morn

        7          104  David Kett  & Souzy Kett                                                                          Cranbourne

        8          100  Andrew Staff  & Lynne Wood                                                                    Chelsea Heights

 

"Bell Real Estate"

Event 24.       Junior Best Girl Bronze Bar & Below Latin : Cha Cha

        1          329  Nola Araneta - Puyat                                                                                 Mornington

        2          306  Charli Matthews                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        3          305  Charlotte Fildes                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        4          300  Eliza Callaghan                                                                                         Boronia

        5          301  Piper Charters                                                                                          Chelsea Heights

        6          336  Pricilla Torbet                                                                                           Pakenham

        7          309  Hannah Robertson                                                                                    Cranbourne

        8          311  Isabelle Thompson                                                                                   Cranbourne

 

"Brotec Services"

Event 26.       Junior Best Boy Bronze Bar & Below Latin : Cha Cha

        1          307  Lucas Wenzel                                                                                           Chelsea Heights

        2          314  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

        3          322  Xavier Deagan                                                                                          Hastings

 

"Little Nook Childrens Boutique"

Event 30.       Junior Best Girl Open Modern : Waltz

        1          317  Chantelle Matthews                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        2          308  Shae Robertson                                                                                       Cranbourne

        3          335  Kitana Price                                                                                              Pakenham

        4          334  Olivia O'Dempsey                                                                                     Pakenham

        5          309  Hannah Robertson                                                                                    Cranbourne

        6          339  Sarah Hastings                                                                                         Chelsea Heights

        7          315  Alexandra Colling                                                                                     Ferntree Gully

        8          316  Jessica Hobley                                                                                         Ferntree Gully

 

"Cristy's Spit Roast"

Event 33.       Junior Best Boy Open Modern : Waltz

        1          323  Isaac Pearson                                                                                          Heathmont

        2          307  Lucas Wenzel                                                                                           Chelsea Heights

        3          337  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        4          314  Kayden Stuttard                                                                                       Cranbourne

 

"The Salon"

Event 36.       Adult / Teenage Silver Bar & Below New Vogue : Carousel, Tangoette

        1          212  Leigh Rogowski  & Heather McDade                                                          Ferntree Gully

        2          217  Zeek Jackson  & Stephanie De Vries                                                         Ferntree Gully

        3          250  Josh Salmon  & Kimberley Michael                                                            Pakenham

        4          230  Rob Court  & Stephanie Gould                                                                  Heathmont

        5          231  Billy McMahon  & Chiara McDowell                                                            Heathmont

        6          259  Morris Schellebeck  & Briann Whitehead                                                    Pakenham

        7          267  Justine D'Cruze  & Tasha Strachan                                                            Tullamarine

        8          255  Joshua Cooper-Singleton  & Makayla McDonald                                        Pakenham

         

"Butterfly Bodyworks"

Event 37.       Junior Best Boy Open New Vogue : Gypsy Tap

        1          323  Isaac Pearson                                                                                          Heathmont

        2          337  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        3          307  Lucas Wenzel                                                                                           Chelsea Heights

         

"Your Day, Your Way Civil Celebrant"

Event 42.       35 Years & Over Open New Vogue : TL Waltz, Charmaine, LaBomba

        1          120  Rob Court  & Sue Hosken                                                                         Heathmont

        2          123  Ewald Mueller  & Fiona Balcers                                                                 Heathmont

        3          152  Morris Schellebeck  & Shirley Whitehead                                                   Pakenham

        4          147  Francis Seow  & Ladan Lahooti                                                                 Nunawading

        5          153  Peter Rouse  & Carolann Rouse                                                                Ringwood

        6          125  Jeff Kepert  & Karen Kepert                                                                      Heathmont

 

"Weber Bowman Chartered Accountants"

Event 44.       Adult / Teenage Open Modern : Waltz, Tango, Quickstep

        1          228  Ben Hosken  & Lianna Dooley                                                                   Heathmont

        2          248  Alex Bright  & Olivia O'Dempsey                                                               Pakenham

        3          204  Adam Taylor  & Jasmine Loh                                                                     Cranbourne

        4          215  Mitchell Preece  & Charlotte Stemp                                                            Ferntree Gully                                                

        5          257  Samuel Joseph  & Kimberley Michael                                                        Pakenham

        6          217  Zeek Jackson  & Stephanie De Vries                                                         Ferntree Gully

        7          230  Rob Court  & Stephanie Gould                                                                  Heathmont

        8          205  Eddie Gebar  & Kailee McAuley                                                                 Cranbourne

        9          270  Paul Wright  & Nadunie Piyasena                                                               Nunawading

         

"Endeavour Hair Studio"

Event 45.       35 Years & Over Silver Bar & Below Modern : Waltz, Quickstep

        1          119  Rob Court  & Amy Doyle                                                                          Heathmont

        2          113  Joe Sango  & Dena Radiansari                                                                  Ferntree Gully

        3          147  Francis Seow  & Ladan Lahooti                                                                 Nunawading

        4          152  Morris Schellebeck  & Shirley Whitehead                                                   Pakenham

        5          121  John Hodgson  & Debbie Thomson                                                           Heathmont

        6          106  Stephen Holland  & Tina Hammond                                                           Cranbourne

        7          100  Andrew Staff  & Lynne Wood                                                                    Chelsea Heights

 

"Women Can Paint"        

Event 46.       Junior Best Girl Open Street Latin : Swing

        1          334  Olivia O'Dempsey                                                                                     Pakenham

        2          317  Chantelle Matthews                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        3          335  Kitana Price                                                                                              Pakenham

        4          308  Shae Robertson                                                                                       Cranbourne

        5          306  Charli Matthews                                                                                        Chelsea Heights

        6          310  Emily Gregory                                                                                          Cranbourne

        7          309  Hannah Robertson                                                                                    Cranbourne

        8          336  Pricilla Torbet                                                                                           Pakenham

         

"Wizard Auto Hose"

Event 50.       Junior Best Boy Open Street Latin : Swing

        1          323  Isaac Pearson                                                                                          Heathmont

        2          337  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        3          307  Lucas Wenzel                                                                                           Chelsea Heights     

 

"Isagenix International"

Event 51. 35 Years & Over Open Street Latin : Merengue, Swing, Salsa

        1          152  Morris Schellebeck  & Shirley Whitehead                                                   Pakenham

        2          124  Ewald Mueller  & Melisa Jones                                                                  Heathmont

        3          120  Rob Court  & Sue Hosken                                                                         Heathmont

        4          130  Jason Baker  & Anne Bowkett                                                                   Kilsyth

        5          139  David Anderson  & Donna Anderson                                                         Mornington

        6          148  Francis Seow  & Veronica Strangio                                                            Nunawading

 

"Ruomaerd Pty. Ltd."

Event 54.       Junior Best Boy Open Latin : Jive

        1          323  Isaac Pearson                                                                                          Heathmont

        2          337  Robert Evans                                                                                           Pakenham

        3          307  Lucas Wenzel                                                                                           Chelsea Heights

         

"WFDS Pty Ltd"

Event 56.       Adult / Teenage SB below Latin Final : Cha Cha, Jive

        1          217  Zeek Jackson  & Stephanie De Vries                                                         Ferntree Gully

        2          212  Leigh Rogowski  & Heather McDade                                                          Ferntree Gully

        3          210  Chris Chee  & Sue Pejic                                                                            Ferntree Gully

        4          260  Clinton Norman  & Nicole Alvares                                                              Pakenham

        5          230  Rob Court  & Stephanie Gould                                                                  Heathmont

         

"Foothills Conference Centre"

Event 58.       35 Years & Over Silver Bar & Below Latin : Cha Cha, Jive

        1          113  Joe Sango  & Dena Radiansari                                                                  Ferntree Gully

        2          123  Ewald Mueller  & Fiona Balcers                                                                 Heathmont

        3          130  Jason Baker  & Anne Bowkett                                                                   Kilsyth

        4          106  Stephen Holland  & Tina Hammond                                                           Cranbourne

        5          118  Rob Court  & Heidi Richardson                                                                  Heathmont

        6          133  James Blake  & James Blake & Lyn Dermeitzel                                          Langwarrin

        7          152  Morris Schellebeck  & Shirley Whitehead                                                   Pakenham

         

"Bendigo Bank - Mooroolbark"

Event 59.  Adult / Teenage Bronze Bar & Below Latin : Cha Cha

        1          214  Harrison Douglas-Klaassen  & Rachel Bennetts                                          Ferntree Gully

        2          206  Eddie Gebar  & Shanaya Loh                                                                    Cranbourne

        3          239  Evan Swallow  & Elise Wiltshire                                                                 Mornington

        4          209  Theekshana T  & Jessica Simpkins                                                            Cranbourne

        5          244  Ben Graham & Veronica Stangio                                                               Nunawading

        6          224  Daniel Hearnden  & Chantelle Spencer                                                       Greensborough

        7          275  Gerrad Wilkins  & June Wilkins                                                                  Chelsea Heights

 

"Nangawooka Park"

Event 60.       Junior Best Girl Open Latin : Jive

        1          334  Olivia O'Dempsey                                                                                     Pakenham

        2          335  Kitana Price                                                                                              Pakenham

        3          317  Chantelle Matthews                                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        4          308  Shae Robertson                                                                                       Cranbourne

        5          329  Nola Araneta - Puyat                                                                                 Mornington

        6          310  Emily Gregory                                                                                          Cranbourne

        7          320  Amy Bryant                                                                                              Hastings

         

"ADS Australian Dancesport Championship"

Event 63.       Adult / Teenage Open Latin : Samba, Rumba, Jive

        1          248  Alex Bright  & Olivia O'Dempsey                                                               Pakenham

        2          247  Samuel Joseph  & Jacqui Hellier                                                               Pakenham

        3          228  Ben Hosken  & Lianna Dooley                                                                   Heathmont

        4          270  Paul Wright  & Nadunie Piyasena                                                               Nunawading

        5          250  Josh Salmon  & Kimberley Michael                                                            Pakenham

        6          205  Eddie Gebar  & Kailee McAuley                                                                 Cranbourne

        7          215  Mitchell Preece  & Charlotte Stemp                                                            Ferntree Gully

        8          267  Justine D'Cruze  & Tasha Strachan                                                            Tullamarine

        9          203  Adam Taylor  & Hannah Gregory                                                               Cranbourne

         

"Isagenix International"

Event 65.       Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern : Quickstep

        1            41  Marion Chan  & Chris Chee                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        2            40  Lori McTaggart  & Zeek Jackson                                                               Ferntree Gully

        3            72  Danielle Rawson  & Alex Bright                                                                 Pakenham

        4            27  Kim Ferguson  & Eddie Gebar                                                                   Cranbourne

        5            57  Lija Brutans  & Ewald Mueller                                                                    Heathmont

        6            55  Jacqui Smith  & Ben Hosken                                                                     Heathmont

        7            64  Sarah Angeloni  & Daniel Sibberas                                                            Langwarrin

        8            11  Rachel Baird  & Matthew Dean                                                                  Boronia

 

"Wantirna Community Bank®"

Event 66.       Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern : Waltz

        1            29  Luke Williams  & Rachelle Poulter                                                              Cranbourne

        2            81  Anthony Egan  & Monique Hoystead                                                         Tullamarine

        3            82  Eric MacDonald  & Tasha Strachan                                                            Tullamarine

        4            39  Laurie Peterson  & Angelita Stewart                                                           Ferntree Gully

        5            37  Justin Bourke  & Catherine Davies                                                             Ferntree Gully

        6            52  Tom Sedawie  & Amanda Gerard                                                               Greensborough

        7            63  Daniel Guthrie  &                                                                                      Langwarrin

 

"BHA Project Management P/L”          

Event 67.       Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern : Waltz

        1          407  Angela Christiansen  & Jeff Kerpert                                                           Heathmont

        2          403  Erin Aspinall  & John Barnes                                                                     Ferntree Gully

        3          412  Darcie Hayward  & Daniel Sibberas                                                           Langwarrin

        4          416  Anthea Pedersen  & Ben Rawson                                                              Pakenham

        5          409  Monique Mizon  & Rowan Frawley                                                             Heathmont

        6          400  Courtney Cella  &                                                                                      Boronia

        7          402  Jackie Unwin  & Andrew Staff                                                                   Chelsea Heights

        8          421  Brenda Eland  & Justin D’Cruze                                                                 Tullamarine

        9          418  Angela Schroeders  & Peter Rouse                                                            Ringwood

         

"Spot Automotive Services"

Event 68.       Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern : Tango

        1          404  Shane Lawton  & Catherine Davies                                                            Ferntree Gully

        2          401  Damian Tham  & Jenny Babidge                                                                Chelsea Heights

        3          408  Jared Mizon  & Cassandra Sheppard                                                         Heathmont

        4          415  Peter Hird  & Nadunie Piyasena                                                                 Nunawading

        5          410  Russell Christiansen  & Fiona Balcers                                                        Heathmont

        6          417  Ken Pedersen  & Cassandra Smith                                                            Pakenham

         

"Miss Swish"

Event 70.       Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern : Quickstep

        1            29  Luke Williams  & Rachelle Poulter                                                              Cranbourne

        2            39  Laurie Peterson  & Helen Kiching                                                               Ferntree Gully

        3            43  Nathaniel Bull  & Tess Luscombe                                                               Ferntree Gully

        4            81  Anthony Egan  & Monique Hoystead                                                         Tullamarine

        5            44  Simon Browne  & Melinda Hooten                                                             Ferntree Gully

        6            37  Justin Bourke  &                                                                                       Ferntree Gully

         

"Endeavour Hair Studio"

Event 72.       Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern : Waltz

        1          404  Shane Lawton  & Catherine Davies                                                            Ferntree Gully

        2          401  Damian Tham  & Melissa White                                                                 Chelsea Heights

        3          413  Matt Coulson  & Kim Dovison                                                                   Langwarrin

        4          415  Peter Hird  & Shawna Zhao                                                                       Nunawading

        5          417  Ken Pedersen  & Carole Malcolme                                                             Pakenham

        6          408  Jared Mizon  & Steph Gould                                                                     Heathmont

 

"Endeavour Hair Studio"

Event 73.       Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue : Carousel

        1            40  Lori McTaggart  & Zeek Jackson                                                               Ferntree Gully

        2            41  Marion Chan  & Chris Chee                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        3            55  Jacqui Smith  & Ben Hosken                                                                     Heathmont

        4            74  Lisa Goonawardena  & Alex Bright                                                             Pakenham

        5            57  Lija Brutans  & Shane Sawyer                                                                    Heathmont

        6            64  Sarah Angeloni  & James Blake                                                                 Langwarrin

        7            42  Natalie Chadderton  & Joe Sango                                                              Ferntree Gully

 

"Sriani Total Dance"

Event 74.       Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue : Swing Waltz

        1            29  Luke Williams  & Hannah Gregory                                                              Cranbourne

        2            44  Simon Browne  & Catherine Davies                                                            Ferntree Gully

        3            39  Laurie Peterson  & Helen Kiching                                                               Ferntree Gully

        4            81  Anthony Egan  & Monique Hoystead                                                         Tullamarine

        5            78  Umesh Goonawardena  & Olivia O’Dempsey                                              Pakenham

        6            82  Eric MacDonald  & Tasha Strachan                                                            Tullamarine

 

"Express Office Systems"

Event 75. Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue : Barclay Blues

        1          407  Angela Christiansen  & Ben Hosken                                                           Heathmont

        2          403  Erin Aspinall  & David Jenkins                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        3          416  Anthea Pedersen  & Alex Bright                                                                 Pakenham

        4          412  Darcie Hayward  & James Blake                                                                Langwarrin

        5          409  Monique Mizon  & Rob Court                                                                    Heathmont

        6          402  Jackie Unwin  & Alexander Unwin                                                              Chelsea Heights

        7          400  Courtney Cella  & Matthew Dean                                                                Boronia

        8          418  Angela Schroeders  & Peter Rouse                                                            Ringwood

 

"BHA Project Management P/L"

Event 76.  Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue : Twilight Waltz

        1          404  Shane Lawton  & Mercedes Gaida                                                             Ferntree Gully

        2          413  Matt Coulson  & Sarah-ann Femino                                                            Langwarrin

        3          417  Ken Pedersen  & Chloe Nagel                                                                   Pakenham

        4          401  Damian Tham  & Irina Harry                                                                       Chelsea Heights

        5          408  Jared Mizon  & Chiara McDowell                                                               Heathmont

        6          415  Peter Hird  & Andrea Montgomery                                                             Nunawading

        7          410  Russell Christiansen  & Sue Hosken                                                          Heathmont

 

"Little Nook Childrens Boutique

Event 77.       Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue : Swing Waltz

        1            41  Marion Chan  & Chris Chee                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        2            40  Lori McTaggart  & Harry Douglas-Klaassen                                                Ferntree Gully

        3            55  Jacqui Smith  & Ben Hosken                                                                     Heathmont

        4            74  Lisa Goonawardena  & Samuel Joseph                                                      Pakenham

        5            57  Lija Brutans  & Jeff Kerpert                                                                       Heathmont

        6            64  Sarah Angeloni  & Shaun Jansz                                                                 Langwarrin

        7            11  Rachel Baird  & Matthew Dean                                                                  Boronia

        8            72  Danielle Rawson  & Joshua Cooper-Singleton                                            Pakenham

        9            76  Skye Inchley  & Josh Salmon                                                                    Pakenham

 

"WFDS Pty Ltd"

Event 79.       Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue : Twilight Waltz

        1          416  Anthea Pedersen  & Alex Bright                                                                 Pakenham

        2          407  Angela Christiansen  & Billy McMahon                                                       Heathmont

        3          403  Erin Aspinall  & David Jenkins                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        4          412  Darcie Hayward  &                                                                                    Langwarrin

        5          409  Monique Mizon  & Ewald Mueller                                                               Heathmont

        6          418  Angela Schroeders  & Peter Rouse                                                            Ringwood

        7          402  Jackie Unwin  & Alexander Unwin                                                              Chelsea Heights

        8          400  Courtney Cella  &                                                                                      Boronia

 

"Isagenix International"

Event 80.       Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue : Barclay Blues

        1          404  Shane Lawton  & Mercedes Gaida                                                             Ferntree Gully

        2          413  Matt Coulson  & Sue Manson                                                                    Langwarrin

        3          408  Jared Mizon  & Lianna Dooley                                                                   Heathmont

        4          401  Damian Tham  & Brooke Single                                                                 Chelsea Heights

        4          417  Ken Pedersen  & Olivia O’Dempsey                                                           Pakenham

        6          411  Matt McMahon  & Stephanie Banci                                                            Kilsyth

        7          414  Jon Garnett  & Leesa Cook                                                                       Mornington

 

"Spot Automotive Services"

Event 81.       Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Street Latin : Salsa

        1            74  Lisa Goonawardena  & Alex Bright                                                             Pakenham

        2            41  Marion Chan  & Chris Chee                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        3            76  Skye Inchley  & Samuel Joseph                                                                Pakenham

        4            42  Natalie Chadderton  & Joe Sango                                                              Ferntree Gully

        5            23  Caitlyn Williams  & Theekshana Thrikawala                                                 Cranbourne

        6            53  Bailey Brown  & Ewald Mueller                                                                  Heathmont

        7            25  Danae Roy  & Kynan Stuttard                                                                    Cranbourne

 

"Avon Cosmetics - Danielle Hade"

Event 82. Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Street Latin : Salsa

        1            78  Umesh Goonawardena  & Sharlyene McDonalnd                                        Pakenham

        2            29  Luke Williams  & Hannah Gregory                                         Cranbourne

        3            37  Justin Bourke  & Dena Radiansari                                                              Ferntree Gully

        4            10  Colwyn Buckland  & Manesha Jayasuria                                                    Boronia

        5            34  Jack Korlaki  & Rachel Bennetts                                                                Ferntree Gully

        6            44  Simon Browne  & Jenny Babidge                                                              Ferntree Gully

        7            22  Zane Khan  & Alana Swallow                                                                     Chelsea Heights

        8            51  Joel Conroy  &                                                                                         Greensborough.

 

"Ruby Dance"

Event 86.       Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin : Cha Cha

        1          416  Anthea Pedersen  & Alex Bright                                                                 Pakenham

        2          421  Brenda Eland  & Justin D’Cruze                                                                 Tullamarine

        3          422  Erin Aspinall  & Mitchell Preece                                                                 Ferntree Gully

        4          407  Angela Christiansen  & Shane Sawyer                                                        Heathmont

        5          409  Monique Mizon  & Rowan Frawley                                                             Heathmont

        6          402  Jackie Unwin  & .                                                                                      Chelsea Heights

 

"Wantirna Community Bank® "

Event 88.       Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin : Jive

        1            41  Marion Chan  & Chris Chee                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        2            74  Lisa Goonawardena  & Samuel Joseph                                                      Pakenham

        3            72  Danielle Rawson  & Alex Bright                                                                 Pakenham

        4            64  Sarah Angeloni  & Joel Rayner                                                                  Langwarrin

        5            53  Bailey Brown  & Ben Hosken                                                                     Heathmont

        6            23  Caitlyn Williams  & Kynan Stuttard                                                             Cranbourne

 

"Little Nook Childrens Boutique"

Event 89.       Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin : Cha Cha

        1            29  Luke Williams  & Kailee McAuley                                                               Cranbourne

        2            34  Jack Korlaki  & Rachel Bennetts                                                                Ferntree Gully

        3            78  Umesh Goonawardena  & Sharlyene McDonald                                          Pakenham

        4            75  Nathan Derfi  & Jacqui Hellier                                                                    Pakenham

        5            15  Dale Lonsdale  & Priscilla Gall                                                                   Chelsea Heights

        6            82  Eric MacDonald  & Tasha Strachan                                                            Tullamarine

 

"Avon Cosmetics - Danielle Hade"

Event 90.       Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin : Samba

        1          416  Anthea Pedersen  & Alex Bright                                                                 Pakenham

        2          421  Brenda Eland  & Justin D’Cruze                                                                 Tullamarine

        3          407  Angela Christiansen  & Isaac Pearson                                                        Heathmont

        4          422  Erin Aspinall  & Mitchell Preece                                                                 Ferntree Gully

        5          418  Angela Schroeders  & Daniel Collings                                                        Ringwood

        6          409  Monique Mizon  & Ben Hosken                                                                  Heathmont

        7          402  Jackie Unwin  & Merwin Faria                                                                    Chelsea Heights

        8          406  Bree Neve  & Cameron Huckell                                                                  Hastings

         

"Express Office Systems"

Event 91.       Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin : Cha Cha

        1          417  Ken Pedersen  & Olivia O’Dempsey                                                           Pakenham

        2          404  Shane Lawton  & Charlotte Stemp                                                             Ferntree Gully

        3          401  Damian Tham  & Maria Speranza                                                               Chelsea Heights

        4          414  Jon Garnett  & Jessica Brander                                                                 Mornington

        5          411  Matt McMahon  & Kaitlyn Dick                                                                  Kilsyth

        6          413  Matt Coulson  &                                                                                       Langwarrin

         

"Wantirna Community ® Bank"

Event 92.       Formation Team Event

        1              5  Hastings Studio                                                                                        Hastings

        2              6  Heathmont Studio                                                                                     Heathmont

        3              7  Langwarrin Studio                                                                                     Langwarrin

        4              4  Greensborough Studio                                                                              Greensborough

         

"TOSHE Gowns & Accessories"

Event 94.       Adult / Teenage Silver Bar & Below Modern : Waltz, Quickstep

        1          217  Zeek Jackson  & Stephanie De Vries                                                         Ferntree Gully

        2          257  Samuel Joseph  & Kimberley Michael                                                        Pakenham

        3          230  Rob Court  & Stephanie Gould                                                                  Heathmont

        4          205  Eddie Gebar  & Kailee McAuley                                                                 Cranbourne

        5          212  Leigh Rogowski  & Heather McDade                                                          Ferntree Gully

        6          231  Billy McMahon  & Chiara McDowell                                                            Heathmont

        7          270  Paul Wright  & Nadunie Piyasena                                                               Nunawading

        8          244  Ben Graham  & Veronica Stangio                                                              Nunawading

         

"M & M Dance Supplies"

Event 95.       35 Years & Over Open Modern : Waltz, Tango, Quickstep

        1          123  Ewald Mueller  & Fiona Balcers                                                                 Heathmont

        2          120  Rob Court  & Sue Hosken                                                                         Heathmont

        3          147  Francis Seow  & Ladan Lahooti                                                                 Nunawading

        4          121  John Hodgson  & Debbie Thomson                                                           Heathmont

        5          152  Morris Schellebeck  & Shirley Whitehead                                                   Pakenham

        6          108  Kynan Stuttard  & Sherry White                                                                 Cranbourne

        7          125  Jeff Kepert  & Karen Kepert                                                                      Heathmont

        8          101  Mike Cusack  & Jenny Babidge                                                                 Chelsea Heights

        9          103  Peter Petrovic  & Lisa Rumian Wenzel                                                        CHeights/Morn

       

"Butterfly Bodyworks"

Event 96.       Level 1 Teacher & 2 Pupils Bronze : Merrilyn, Cha Cha

        1            74  Lisa Goonawardena  with Samuel Joseph, Clint Norman                             Pakenham

        2            43  Nathaniel Bull  with Tess Luscombe, Dena Dadiansari                                 Ferntree Gully

        3            34  Jack Korlaki  with Stephanie De Vries, Rachel Bennetts                              Ferntree Gully

        4            73  Hiran Kariyawasam  with Kelly Armstrong, Simone Vanderputt                    Pakenham

        5            57  Lija Brutans  with Rowan Frawley, Camila Franco                                        Heathmont

        6            63  Daniel Guthrie  with                                                                                   Langwarrin

        7            81  Anthony Egan  with Tina Farrugia, Monique Hoystead                                 Tullamarine

        8            62  Brett Osbourne  & Sarah-ann Femino, Emily                                               Langwarrin

        

"Butterfly Bodyworks"

Event 97.       Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern : Tango

        1          407  Angela Christiansen  & Ewald Mueller                                                        Heathmont

        2          416  Anthea Pedersen  & Alex Bright                                                                 Pakenham

        3          421  Brenda Eland  & Justin D’Cruze                                                                 Tullamarine

        4          409  Monique Mizon  & Billy McMahon                                                              Heathmont

        5          412  Darcie Hayward  & Simon Duddridge                                                         Langwarrin

        6          402  Jackie Unwin  & Jon Mercer                                                                      Chelsea Heights

 

"Wantirna Community ® Bank"

Event 98.       Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern : Waltz

        1            40  Lori McTaggart  & Zeek Jackson                                                               Ferntree Gully

        1            74  Lisa Goonawardena  & Alex Bright                                                             Pakenham

        3            41  Marion Chan  & Chris Chee                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        4            27  Kim Ferguson  & Eddie Gebar                                                                   Cranbourne

        5            57  Lija Brutans  & Rowan Frawley                                                                   Heathmont

        6            11  Rachel Baird  & Matthew Dean                                                                  Boronia

        7            42  Natalie Chadderton  & Joe Sango                                                              Ferntree Gully

         

"Frockup Dancewear"

Event 99.       Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue : Carousel

        1            39  Laurie Peterson  & Helen Kiching                                                               Ferntree Gully

        2            29  Luke Williams  & Kailee McAuley                                                               Cranbourne

        3            37  Justin Bourke  & Catherine Davies                                                             Ferntree Gully

        4            81  Anthony Egan  & Monique Hoystead                                                         Tullamarine

        5            75  Nathan Derfi  & Kimberley Michael                                                             Pakenham

        6            44  Simon Browne  & Rebecca Shiel                                                               Ferntree Gully

         

"Occasions & More"

Event 100.    35 Years & Over Silver Bar & Below New Vogue : Charmaine, Gypsy Tap

        1          118  Rob Court  & Heidi Richardson                                                                  Heathmont

        2          152  Morris Schellebeck  & Shirley Whitehead                                                   Pakenham

        3          213  Joe Sango  & Catherine Davis                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        4          147  Francis Seow  & Ladan Lahooti                                                                 Nunawading

        5          124  Ewald Mueller  & Melisa Jones                                                                  Heathmont

        6          121  John Hodgson  & Debbie Thomson                                                           Heathmont

        7          106  Stephen Holland  & Tina Hammond                                                           Cranbourne 

 

"I & J Photography"

Event 101.    Adult / Teenage Open New Vogue : Swing Waltz, Carousel, LaBomba

        1          228  Ben Hosken  & Lianna Dooley                                                                   Heathmont

        2          248  Alex Bright  & Olivia O'Dempsey                                                               Pakenham

        3          217  Zeek Jackson  & Stephanie De Vries                                                         Ferntree Gully

        4          257  Samuel Joseph  & Kimberley Michael                                                        Pakenham

        5          215  Mitchell Preece  & Charlotte Stemp                                                            Ferntree Gully

        6          251  Josh Salmon  & Chloe Nagel                                                                     Pakenham

        7          212  Leigh Rogowski  & Heather McDade                                                          Ferntree Gully

        8          230  Rob Court  & Stephanie Gould                                                                  Heathmont

         

"Frockup Dancewear"

Event 102.    Level 1  2 & 3 Teachers & 3 Pupils Silver : Tangoette, Jive, Salsa

        1            78  Umesh Goonawardena  with Kimberley Michael, Makayla McDonald, Sharlyene McDonald                                                 Pakenham

        2            29  Luke Williams  with Jasmine Loh, Shae Robertson, Hannah Gregory                  Cranbourne

        3            34  Jack Korlaki  with Stephanie De Vries, Mikaela Cartwright, Rachel Bennetts      Ferntree Gully

        4            37  Justin Bourke with Tess Luscombe, Bayley Lloyd, Dena Radiansari                   Ferntree Gully

        5            22  Zane Khan  with Cara Johnstone, Alana Swallow, Maria Speranza                     Chelsea Heights

        6            44  Simon Browne  with Monique Burbury, Georgina Shineberg, Sarah Asaad         Ferntree Gully

 

"ADS Bendigo Dancesport Championship"   

Event 103.    Adult / Teenage Open Street Latin : Merengue, Swing, Salsa

        1          249  Samuel Joseph  & Olivia O'Dempsey                                                        Pakenham

        2          270  Paul Wright  & Nadunie Piyasena                                                               Nunawading

        3          253  Alex Bright  & Eannah Duinker                                                                   Pakenham

        4          255  Joshua Cooper-Singleton  & Makayla McDonald                                        Pakenham

        5          213  Joe Sango  & Catherine Davis                                                                   Ferntree Gully

        6          228  Ben Hosken  & Lianna Dooley                                                                   Heathmont

        7          254  Josh Salmon  & Kylie Serong                                                                    Pakenham

        8          216  James O'Shannessy  & Bayley Lloyd                                                         Ferntree Gully

         

 

"WFDS Pty Ltd"

Event 104.    35 Years & Over Open Latin : Rumba, Cha Cha, Jive

        1          124  Ewald Mueller  & Melisa Jones                                                                  Heathmont

        2          114  Maheen  & Amali                                                                                      Ferntree Gully

        3          120  Rob Court  & Sue Hosken                                                                         Heathmont

        4          152  Morris Schellebeck  & Shirley Whitehead                                                   Pakenham

        5          130  Jason Baker  & Anne Bowkett                                                                   Kilsyth

        6          106  Stephen Holland  & Tina Hammond                                                           Cranbourne

         

"Wantirna Community ® Bank"

Event 105     . Teacher & Principal & 4 Pupils Open : Tango, TLWaltz, Samba, Merengue

        1            29  Luke Williams  with Rachelle Poulter, Hannah Gregory, Jasmine Loh, Kailee McAuley                                Cranbourne

        2          404  Shane Lawton  with Catherine Davis, Mercedes Gaida, Charlee Stemp, Cris Vajna                                    Ferntree Gully

        3          417  Ken Pedersen  with Chloe Nagel, Olivia O’Dempsey, Jacqui Hellier, Kimberley Michael                              Pakenham

        4            39  Laurie Peterson  with Dena Radiansari, Tess Luscombe, Kellie Lewis, Angelia Stewart                              Ferntree Gully

        5            37  Justin Bourke  with Monique Burbury, Bayley Lloyd, Chantelle Matthews, Sue Pejic                                 Ferntree Gully

        6          401  Damian Tham  with Olga Wingate, Melissa White, Dagmara Zemska, Maria Speranza                              Chelsea Heights

        7            75  Nathan Derfi  with Cassandra Smith, Alex Oates, Kitana Price, Kylie Serong                                           Pakenham

 

 

"Miss Swish"           

Event 106.    Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin : Jive

        1            78  Umesh Goonawardena  & Makayla McDonald                                            Pakenham

        2            75  Nathan Derfi  & Olivia O’Dempsey                                                             Pakenham

        3            37  Justin Bourke  & Mercedes Gaida                                                              Ferntree Gully

        4            15  Dale Lonsdale  & Priscilla Gall                                                                   Chelsea Heights

        5            34  Jack Korlaki  &                                                                                         Ferntree Gully

        6            29  Luke Williams  & Jasmine Loh                                                                   Cranbourne

 

"Sriani Total Dance"

Event 107.    Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin : Cha Cha

        1            41  Marion Chan  & Chris Chee                                                                        Ferntree Gully

        2            74  Lisa Goonawardena  & Alex Bright                                                             Pakenham

        3            72  Danielle Rawson  & Samuel Joseph                                                           Pakenham

        4            40  Lori McTaggart  & Harry Douglas-Klaassen                                                Ferntree Gully

        5            53  Bailey Brown  & Ben Hosken                                                                     Heathmont

        6            42  Natalie Chadderton  & Joe Sango                                                              Ferntree Gully

        7            57  Lija Brutans  & Rob Court                                                                          Heathmont

         

"Durrant Dance Shoes"

Event 108.    Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin : Samba

        1          417  Ken Pedersen  & Jacqui Hellier                                                                  Pakenham

        2          404  Shane Lawton  & Cris Vajna                                                                      Ferntree Gully

        3          401  Damian Tham  & Zoe Unwin                                                                      Chelsea Heights

        4          415  Peter Hird  &                                                                                            Nunawading

        5          413  Matt Coulson  & Ruby Johnstone                                                              Langwarrin

        6          414  Jon Garnett  &                                                                                          Mornington

        7          411  Matt McMahon  &                                                                                     Kilsyth

         

"Very Inviting Invitation Couture"

Event 109.    Male & Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Street Latin : Argentine Tango

         

        1          417  Ken Pedersen  & Jacqui Hellier                                                                  Pakenham

        2          416  Anthea Pedersen  & Samuel Joseph                                                          Pakenham

        3          401  Damian Tham  & Zoe Unwin                                                                      Chelsea Heights

        4          404  Shane Lawton  & Cris Vajna                                                                      Ferntree Gully         

        5          422  Erin Aspinall  & James O’Shannessy                                                         Ferntree Gully

        6          412  Darcie Hayward  &  James Blake                                                               Langwarrin

        7          410  Russell Christiansen  &  Sue Hosken                                                         Heathmont

        

"Wantirna Community ® Bank"

Event 110.    Beyond Blue Teacher Cup : Waltz, Tango Terrific, Salsa, Cha Cha

        1            97  Umesh Goonawardena  & Sarah Angeloni                                                  Pak / Lang

        2            91  Luke Williams  & Angela Schroeders                                                          Cran / Ring

        3            94  Shane Lawton  & Felicity Hearnden                                                            FTG / Greens

        4            90  Zane Khan  & Jacinta Haitana                                                                    Chels / Morn

        5            95  Joel Conroy  & Anthea Pedersen                                                               Greens / Pak

        6            93  Justin Bourke  & Lija Brutans                                                                     FTG / Heath

        7            96  Jon Garnett  & Erin Aspinall                                                                      Morn / FTG

        8            92  Jack Korlaki  & Kylie Fryer                                                                        FTG / Morn

 

If you would like to find out your placings for events not listed above, please email Head Office with your name, and the different event numbers you would like to enquire about.