Menu
Marshere Logo

MarShere News

Home > News

Twisted Vine Dance Grand Slam Results

The muscles are sore. The tan is starting to wear off. It was extremely hard to get out of bed on Monday morning, but all for a good reason! It is because the 2016 Twisted Vine Dance Grand Slam was on Sunday, and you danced your heart out! It was great to see everyone having fun and trying their best on the dancefloor, where you could see the competition has stepped up compared to previous years. It was great to see the level of effort that all the dancers took, especially when it came to their attire and costumes. It was a long but enjoyable day, as we all regroup and reflect on another successful year of MarShere Dance Competitions.

Photos from the day, taken by sponsor I&J Photography, can be found by clicking here.

A big congratulations also goes to the Nunawading Studio on being the top studio in the MarShere Games Promotion! To see where your studio ranked in the MarShere Games, click this link. > 2016 MarShere Games FINAL Tally.pdf

Please click the link to view a printable PDF of the results from the 2016 Twisted Vine Dance Grand Slam. For your convenience, we have also listed all of the results in the article in full below.

2016 Twisted Vine Dance Grand Slam RESULTS.pdf

2016 Twisted Vine Dance Grand Slam - Teacher & Studio Ranking.pdf

2016 Twisted Vine Dance Grand Slam Results


Event 1
"Dancecover Insurance" 
Junior Best Boy Bronze Bar & Below Modern
QUICKSTEP 

1st 344 PAK Robert Evans 
2nd 333 MORN Aleksander Hughes 
3rd 356 MORN James Deegan
4th 334 MORN Lucas Wenzel
5th 326 HMONT Isaac Pearson

Event 2 "ADS Australian Dancesport Championships"
Adult/Teenage Bronze Bar & Below Modern
Quickstep

1st 171 FTG Harry Douglas-Karrson & Tess Luscombe 
2nd 251 PAK Josh Salmon & Sarah Jeffery 
3rd 179 GRNS Sheldon Foster & Sue Stockdale 
4th 167 Cran David Nguyen & Tina Hammond
5th 241 RING Zeek Jackson & Charlotte Birrell
6th 193 HMONT Josh Pahlow & Chloe Wilson
7th 193 HMONT Rowan Frawley & Adele Sloan

Event 3B "Cristy's Spitroast Party"
Junior Best Girl Bronze Bar & Below Modern
Quickstep

1st 335 MORN Olivia Siddons 
2nd 310 CH Sarah Hastings 
3rd 338 PAK Charli Thorp a
4th 315 CRAN Isabelle Thompson
5th 305 BOR Eliza Callaghan
6th 320 FTG Eve Haringsm

Event 4 "RAD Bookkeeping"
35 Years & Over Bronze Bar & Below Modern
Waltz

1st 136 MORN Mike Cusak & Lisa Rumian-Wenzel 
2nd 139 PAK Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead 
3rd 113 HMONT Ian Delaney & Heidi Richardson 
4th 133 LANG Simon Duddridge & Jo Barrow
5th 101 CH Andrew Staff & Lynne Wood
6th 110 GRNS John Heger & Sally Tan
7th 109 GRNS Robert James & Sue Stockdale

Event 5 "Brotec Services"
Junior Best Boy Open Modern
Waltz

1st 339 PAK Ethan McDonald 
2nd 344 PAK Robert Evans 
3rd 333 MORN Aleksander Hughes 
4th 322 FTG Joshua Edgar 
5th 326 HMONT Isaac Pearson
6th 341 PAK Jaiden McDonald
7th 356 MORN James Deegan
8th 334 MORN Lucas Wenzel

Event 7C "Max & Jean Baker"
Junior Best Girl Open Modern
Waltz

1st 343 PAK Olivia O'Dempsey 
2nd 319 FTG Chantelle Matthews 
3rd 317 CRAN Shae Robertson 
4th 338 PAK Charli Thorp
5th 342 PAK Kitana Price
6th 335 MORN Olivia Siddons
7th 321 FTG Hayley Edgar

Event 9 "I & J Photographics"
Junior Best Boy Bronze Bar & Below New Vogue
Three Step

1st 333 MORN Aleksander Hughes 
2nd 326 HMONT Isaac Pearson Tie 
3rd 334 MORN Lucas Wenzel 
4th 344 PAK Robert Evans 
5th 341 PAK Jaiden McDonald
6th 356 MORN James Deegan
7th 322 FTG Joshua Edgar
8th 327 KILSY Dominic Mikus

Event 10A "RAD Bookkeeping"
Adult/Teenage Bronze Bar & Below New Vogue
Tangoette

1st 255 HMONT Warren Beere & Lacy Cook 
2nd 261 GRNS Conor Smooker & Jayne Burgess 
3rd 160 Bor Matthew Dean & Cassandra Taylor 
4th 236 PAK Josh Salmon & Kylie Serong 
5th 171 FTG Harry Douglas-Karrson & Tess Luscombe
6th 254 HMONT Rowan Frawley & Adele Sloan
7th 197 HMONT Billy McMahon & Chiara McDowell
8th 167 Cran David Nguyen & Tina Hammond

Event 11C Nature Direct
Junior Best Girl Bronze Bar & Below New Vogue
Three Step

1st 323 HAS Amy Bryant 
2nd 312 CRAN Hannah Robertson 
3rd 338 PAK Charli Thorp 
4th 301 BEN Bryanna Colliver
5th 303 BOR Abigail Telford
6th 348 TULLA Chloe Lopez

Event 12 "Brotec Services"
35 Years & Over Bronze Bar & Below New Vogue
Gypsy Tap

1st 126 KILSY Jason Baker & Anne Bowkett 
2nd 135 LANG Shaun Jansz & Sally Sango 
3rd 101 CH Andrew Staff & Lynne Wood 
4th 108 GRNS Robert James & Kathryn Sparkes 
5th 104 CRAN Mark Syrett & Jodie Lambert
6th 111 HAS Andrew Thiele & Lisa Richardson
7th 129 LANG Simon Duddridge & Joyce Elliott
8th 110 GRNS John Heger & Sally Tan

Event 13 "ttigi"
Junior Best Boy Open New Vogue
Gypsy Tap

1st 339 PAK Ethan McDonald 
2nd 322 FTG Joshua Edgar 
3rd 344 PAK Robert Evans 
4th 334 MORN Lucas Wenzel
5th 326 HMONT Isaac Pearson
6th 341 PAK Jaiden McDonald

Event 15C "Tasmanian Creations"
Junior Best Girl Open New Vogue
Gypsy Tap

1st 319 FTG Chantelle Matthews 
2nd 342 PAK Kitana Price 
3rd 343 PAK Olivia O'Dempsey 
4th 317 CRAN Shae Robertson
5th 312 CRAN Hannah Robertson
6th 338 PAK Charli Thorp
7th 355 HAS Amy Bryant

Event 17 "Bauch Timber Floorz"
Junior Best Boy Bronze Bar & Below Street Latin
Merengue

1st 344 PAK Robert Evans 
2nd 326 HMONT Isaac Pearson 
3rd 356 MORN James Deegan 
4th 327 KLISY Dominic Mikus
5th 334 MORN Lucas Wenzel
6th 325 HAS Xavier Deagan

Event 18A "Bendigo Bank"
Adult/Teenage Bronze Bar & Below Street Latin
Merengue

1st 255 HMONT Warren Beere & Lacy Cook 
2nd 173 FTG Nathaniel Bull & Jessica Koumourou 
3rd 171 FTG Harry Douglas-Karrson & Tess Luscombe 
4th 254 HMONT Rowan Frawley & Adele Sloan
5th 222 MORN Jim Richardson & Holly Moore
6th 241 RING Zeek Jackson & Charlotte Birrell

Event 19C "Lifestiles Design Studio"
Junior Best Girl Bronze Bar & Below Street Latin
Merengue

1st 335 MORN Olivia Siddons 
2nd 315 CRAN Isabelle Thompson 
3rd 345 PAK Ruby Fischer 
4th 355 HAS Amy Bryant 
5th 312 CRAN Hannah Robertson
6th 310 CH Sarah Hastings
7th 320 FTG Eve Haringsma
8th 302 BOR Aaliyah Gadsden

Event 20A "Women Can Paint"
35 Years & Over Bronze Bar & Below Street Latin
Merengue

1st 139 PAK Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead 
2nd 107 FTG Joe Sango & Shelley Harris 
3rd 113 HMONT Ian Delaney & Heidi Richardson 
4th 138 MORN David Anderson & Donna Anderson
5th 110 GRNS John Heger & Sally Tan
6th 112 HAS Cam D'amico & Julie Taylor

Event 22 "Durrant Dance Shoes"
Junior Best Boy Open Street Latin
Swing

1st 339 PAK Ethan McDonald 
2nd 341 PAK Jaiden McDonald 
3rd 322 FTG Joshua Edgar 
4th 344 PAK Robert Evans
5th 326 HMONT Isaac Pearson
6th 334 MORN Lucas Wenzel
7th 356 MORN James Deegan

Event 24C "Brace Education & Training"
Junior Best Girl Open Street Latin
Swing

1st 343 PAK Olivia O'Dempsey 
2nd 342 PAK Kitana Price 
3rd 311 CRAN Emily Gregory 
4th 319 FTG Chantelle Matthews
5th 335 MORN Olivia Siddons
6th 315 CRAN Isabelle Thompson
7th 317 CRAN Shae Robertson

Event 26 "LCS Landscape Solutions"
Junior Best Boy Bronze Bar & Below Latin
Cha Cha

1st 333 MORN Aleksander Hughes 
2nd 334 MORN Lucas Wenzel 
3rd 326 HMONT Isaac Pearson 
4th 356 MORN James Deegan
5th 325 HAS Xavier Deagan
6th 327 KILSY Dominic Mikus

Event 27A "ARIS Refrigeration"
Adult/Teenage Bronze Bar & Below Latin
Cha Cha

1st 215 MORN Daniel Patterson & Sandra Tempone 
2nd 197 HMONT Billy McMahon & Chiara McDowell 
3rd 200 HMONT Daniel Collings & Shannon Turner 
4th 218 MORN Damien Hansen & Ruth Wearne
5th 161 BOR Cam Hort & Cassandra Taylor
6th 254 HMONT Rowan Frawley & Adele Sloan
7th 189 HMONT Ben Hosken & Yulia Vasilieva

Event 28C "Paul & Christine Older"
Junior Best Girl Bronze Bar & Below Latin
Cha Cha

1st 335 MORN Olivia Siddons 
2nd 312 CRAN Hannah Robertson 
3rd 309 CH Charli Matthews 
4th 315 CRAN Isabelle Thompson 
5th 300 BEN Bella Thompson
6th 305 BOR Eliza Callaghan
7th 338 PAK Charli Thorp
8th 354 HAS Emma Rob
9th 303 BOR Abigail Telford

Event 29A "Creating Memories"
35 Years & Over Bronze Bar & Below Latin
Cha Cha

1st 139 PAK Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead 
2nd 114 HMONT Ian Delaney & Kerry Delaney 
3rd 101 CH Andrew Staff & Lynne Wood 
4th 126 KILSY Jason Baker & Anne Bowkett
Tie 5th 134 LANG Simon Duddridge & Nicole West
111 HAS Andrew Thiele & Lisa Richardson
7th 147 CRAN Des Peach & Tina Hammond

Event 31 "Nangawooka Park"
Junior Best Boy Open Latin
Jive

1st 339 PAK Ethan McDonald 
2nd 333 MORN Aleksander Hughes 
3rd 326 HMONT Isaac Pearson 
4th 344 PAK Robert Evans
5th 322 FTG Joshua Edgar
6th 341 PAK Jaiden McDonald
7th 334 MORN Lucas Wenzel

Event 33C "Outdoor Power Equipment Warehouse"
Junior Best Girl Open Latin
Jive

1st 343 PAK Olivia O'Dempsey 
2nd 342 PAK Kitana Price
3rd 319 FTG Chantelle Matthews 
4th 335 MORN Olivia Siddons
5th 311 CRAN Emily Gregory
6th 315 CRAN Isabelle Thompson
7th 338 PAK Charli Thorp

Event 46A "Dancecover Insurance"
35 Years & Over Open Modern
Waltz, Tango, Quickstep

1st 142 PAK Jarrod McDonald & Sharlyene McDonald 
2nd 117 HMONT Ewald Mueller & Karen Wines 
3rd 115 HMONT Rob Court & Sue Hosken 
4th 122 HMONT Shane Coleman & Heidi Richardson
5th 105 CRAN Kynan Stuttard & Lauren Patchett
6th 106 FTG Koli Gunawardana & Elley Lu

Event 52 "Bendigo Bank"
35 Years & Over Silver Bar & Below New Vogue
Charmaine, Gypsy Tap

1st 142 PAK Jarrod McDonald & Sharlyene McDonald
2nd 116 HMONT Rob Court & Heidi Richardson 
3rd 119 HMONT Ewald Mueller & Melisa Jones 
4th 106 FTG Koli Gunawardana & Elley Lu
5th 114 HMONT Ian Delaney & Kerry Delaney
6th 139 PAK Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead

Event 54 "I & J Photographics"
35 Years & Over Open Street Latin
Merengue, Salsa

1st 142 PAK Jarrod McDonald & Sharlyene McDonald 
2nd 103 CRAN Louis D'Argent and Lauren Patchett 
3rd 117 HMONT Ewald Mueller & Karen Wines 
4th 115 HMONT Rob Court & Sue Hosken
5th 123 HMONT Shane Coleman & Melisa Jones
6th 138 MORN David Anderson & Donna Anderson
7th 104 CRAN Mark Syrett & Jodie Lambert

Event 60 "Radiance Beauty Therapy"
35 Years & Over Silver Bar & Below Latin
Cha Cha, Jive

1st 142 PAK Jarrod McDonald & Sharlyene McDonald 
2nd 122 HMONT Shane Coleman & Heidi Richardson 
3rd 145 BOR Craig Frawley & Katrina Ates 
4th 135 LANG Shaun Jansz & Sally Sango
5th 139 PAK Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead
6th 114 HMONT Ian Delaney & Kerry Delaney

Event 62 "Baade Harbour Australia Pty Ltd"
35 Years & Over Open Latin
Rumba, Cha Cha, Jive

1st 142 PAK Jarrod McDonald & Sharlyene McDonald 
2nd 103 CRAN Louis D'Argent and Lauren Patchett 
3rd 123 HMONT Shane Coleman & Melisa Jones 
4th 117 HMONT Ewald Mueller & Karen Wines
5th 115 HMONT Rob Court & Sue Hosken
6th 139 PAK Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead
7th 101 CH Andrew Staff & Lynne Wood

Event 65A "Pop Up Childcare"
Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern
Waltz

1st 42 FTG Simon Browne with Fal Bhatt 
2nd 36 FTG Justin Bourke with Claire Newbegin
3rd 30 CRAN Luke Williams with Shae Robertson 
4th 38 FTG Laurie Peterson with Anne-Maree Pituella
5th 44 GRNS Bryce O'Donoghue with Amanda Gerard
6th 19 CH Dale Lonsdale with Natalie Furtado
7th 33 CRAN Troy Bell with Jemma Lupton

Event 70A "Classic Cruzin Limousines"
Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern
Tango

1st 40 FTG Marion Chan with Koli Gunawardena 
2nd 78 PAK Danielle Rawson with Ethan McDonald 
3rd 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Alex Bright 
4th 55 HMONT Karen Cook with Rob Court 
5th 41 FTG Natalie Chadderton with Joe Sango
6th 82 PAK Tracey Copper with Jack Korlarki
7th 54 HMONT Jacqui Smith with Ewald Mueller
8th 35 FTG Jessica Davies with James O'Shannessey

Event 71B "Armbry Invitation Couture"
Male & Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern
Quickstep

1st 405 CRAN Terry Robertson with Jemma Lupton 
2nd 407 FTG Shane Lawton with Mercedes Gaida 
3rd 419 PAK Ken Pedersen with Cassandra Smith 
4th 410 HMONT Angela Christiansen with Jared Mizon
5th 411 HMONT Russell Christiansen with Kerry Delaney
6th 402 CH Damian Tham with Zoe Unwin
7th 406 FTG Erin Aspinall with Nathaniel Bull

Event 72B "TOSHE Gowns & Accessories"
Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue
Carousel

1st 38 FTG Laurie Peterson with Helen Kitching 
2nd 83 PAK Umesh Goonawardena with Makayla McDonald 
3rd 30 CRAN Luke Williams with Hannah Gregory 
4th 36 FTG Justin Bourke with Bayley Llyod 
5th 44 GRNS Bryce O'Donoghue with Jordyn Latta
6th 33 CRAN Troy Bell with Jemma Lupton
7th 42 FTG Simon Browne with Kathleen Strimula
8th 75 MORN Zane Khan with Kelsey Shortridge

Event 74A "M & M Dance Supplies"
Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue
Swing Waltz

1st 415 LANG Matt Coulson with Robyn Ashley 
2nd 407 FTG Shane Lawton with Helen Kitching 
3rd 402 CH Damian Tham with Melanie Dodge 
4th 405 CRAN Terry Robertson with Lauren Patchett
5th 419 PAK Ken Pedersen with Carole Malcolm
6th 411 HMONT Russell Christiansen with Lianna Dooley
7th 408 HAS Andrew Carter with Lisa Burgess

Event 75A "Tasmanian Creations"
Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue
Swing Waltz

1st 406 FTG Erin Aspinall with Nathaniel Bull 
2nd 410 HMONT Angela Christiansen with Jared Mizon 
3rd 418 PAK Anthea Pedersen with Jack Korlaki 
Tie 4th 412 KILSY Lauren Day with Caleb McArdle
400 BOR Courtney Taylor with Craig Frawley
6th 420 RING Angela Schroeders with Peter Rouse

Event 77B "WFDS Pty Ltd"
Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue
La Bomba

1st 40 FTG Marion Chan with Koli Gunawardena
2nd 71 LANG Sarah Angeloni with James Blake 
3rd 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Jack Korlaki 
4th 43 FTG Tatyana Ostapovich with Henk Heeremans 
5th 78 PAK Danielle Rawson with Alex Bright
6th 54 HMONT Jacqui Smith with Ben Hosken
7th 41 FTG Natalie Chadderton with Conan Hayes
8th 51 HMONT Bailey Brown with Jeff Kepert

Event 79A "Butterfly Bodyworks"
Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Street Latin
Salsa

1st 83 PAK Umesh Goonawardena with Sharlyene McDonald 
2nd 44 GRNS Bryce O'Donoghue with Amanda Gerard 
3rd 74 MORN Zane Khan with Laura Thorne 
4th 81 PAK Nathan Derfi with Olivia O'Dempsey 
5th 61 KILSY Trevor Scott with Emma Bowkett
6th 36 FTG Justin Bourke with Bayley Llyod
7th 33 CRAN Troy Bell with Hannah Gregory
8th 79 PAK John Meyer with Cassandra Smith

Event 80A "Dr. Traffic"
Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Street Latin
Salsa

1st 43 FTG Tatyana Ostapovich with Joe Sango 
2nd 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Alex Bright
3rd 40 FTG Marion Chan with Koli Gunawardena 
4th 24 CRAN Bonnie Mead with Jacob Le Page 
5th 48 GRNS Jillian Ellis with Conor Smooker
6th 51 HMONT Bailey Brown with Ewald Mueller
7th 54 HMONT Jacqui Smith with Shane Coleman
8th 82 PAK Tracey Cooper with Daniel Nixon
9th 78 PAK Danielle Rawson with Joshua Cooper-Singleton

Event 81A "Endeavour Hair Studio"
Male & Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Street Latin
Argentine Tango

1st 405 CRAN Terry Robertson with Florence Peluchon 
2nd 418 PAK Anthea Pedersen with Alex Bright 
3rd 407 FTG Shane Lawton with Carloine Milhan 
4th 406 FTG Erin Aspinall with James O'Shannessey
5th 410 HMONT Angela Christiansen Ewald Mueller
6th 415 LANG Matt Coulson with Jennifer Blake

Event 82B "WFDS Pty Ltd"
Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin
Samba

1st 83 PAK Umesh Goonawardena with Sharlyene McDonald 
2nd 19 CH Dale Lonsdale with Priscilla Gall 
3rd 30 CRAN Luke Williams with Kailee McAuley
4th 81 PAK Nathan Derfi with Jacqui Hellier 
5th 33 CRAN Troy Bell with Lauren Patchett
6th 36 FTG Justin Bourke with Claire Newbegin
7th 75 MORN Zane Khan with Brooke Single
8th 27 CRAN David Mead with Jasmine Loh

Event 86B "Pop up Childcare"
Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin
Jive

1st 73 MORN Jacinta Haitana with Robert Muir 
2nd 40 FTG Marion Chan with Chris Chee 
Tie 3rd 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Jack Korlaki
24 CRAN Bonnie Mead with Jacob Le Page
5th 51 HMONT Bailey Brown with Jared Mizon
6th 43 FTG Tatyana Ostapovich with Henk Hereremans

Event 89 "Weber Bowman Chartered Accountants"
Adult/Teenage Silver Bar & Below Modern
Waltz, Quickstep

1st 187 HMONT Ben Hosken & Lianna Dooley 
2nd 165 Cran Jacob LePage and Jemma Lupton 
3rd 188 HMONT Jared Mizon & Lija Brutans 
4th 229 PAK Alex Bright & Makayla McDonald
5th 220 MORN Robert Muir & Alana Swallow
6th 197 HMONT Billy McMahon & Chiara McDowell

Event 90 "Max & Jean Baker"
35 Years & Over Silver Bar & Below Modern
Waltz, Quickstep

1st 142 PAK Jarrod McDonald & Sharlyene McDonald 
2nd 116 HMONT Rob Court & Heidi Richardson 
3rd 118 HMONT Ewald Mueller & Fiona Balcers 
4th 105 CRAN Kynan Stuttard & Lauren Patchett
5th 106 FTG Koli Gunawardana & Elley Lu
6th 139 PAK Morris Schellebeck & Shirley Whitehead
7th 136 MORN Mike Cusak & Lisa Rumian-Wenzel

Event 91 "ADS Premiere"
Adult/Teenage Silver Bar & Below New Vogue
Carousel, Tangoette

1st 187 HMONT Ben Hosken & Lianna Dooley 
2nd 165 Cran Jacob LePage and Jemma Lupton  
3rd 229 PAK Alex Bright & Makayla McDonald 
4th 199 HMONT Jared Mizon & Nicole Anderson 
5th 176 FTG Samuel Joseph & Mercedes Gaida
6th 226 PAK Jack Korlaki & Eannah Duinker
7th 217 MORN Robert Muir & Holly Moore
8th 175 FTG Chris Chee & Fal Bhatt

Event 92 "Endeavour Hair Studio"
Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue
Carousel

1st 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Alex Bright 
2nd 40 FTG Marion Chan with Koli Gunawardena 
3rd 41 FTG Natalie Chadderton with Nathaniel Bull 
4th 78 PAK Danielle Rawson with Ben Rawson 
5th 57 HMONT Monique Mizon with Rob Court
6th 77 PAK Carrie Senecko with Jack Korlaki
7th 35 FTG Jessica Davies with James O'Shannessey
8th 43 FTG Tatyana Ostapovich with Henk Heeremans

Event 93 "Classic Cruzin Limousines"
Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue
La Bomba

1st 38 FTG Laurie Peterson with Jessica Koumourou 
2nd 83 PAK Umesh Goonawardena with Olivia O'Dempsey 
3rd 30 CRAN Luke Williams with Hannah Gregory 
4th 36 FTG Justin Bourke with Catherine Davis
5th 42 FTG Simon Browne with Fal Bhatt
6th 81 PAK Nathan Derfi with Melissa Hunt
7th 20 CH Nathan Jarvie with Nina Novikova

Event 94 "Josh Zuker Travel"
Male & Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher New Vogue
Tango Terrific

1st 402 CH Damian Tham with Nina Novikova 
2nd 419 PAK Ken Pedersen with Melissa Hunt 
3rd 407 FTG Shane Lawton with Jessica Lynch 
4th 405 CRAN Terry Robertson with Lauren Patchett 
5th 413 KILSY Matt McMahon with Emma Bowkett
6th 410 HMONT Angela Christiansen with Ben Hosken
7th 415 LANG Matt Coulson with Kim Dovison
8th 418 PAK Anthea Pedersen with Jack Korlaki

Event 95 "Occasions & More"
Level 1 Teacher & 2 Pupils Bronze
Merrilyn, Cha Cha

1st 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Ethan McDonald, Jarrod McDonald
2nd 79 PAK John Meyer with Kimberley Michael, Madeline Jones
3rd 55 HMONT Karen Cook with Josh Pahlow, Jared Mizon
4th 71 LANG Sarah Angeloni with Dakota Lehner, Mia Sustar
5th 82 PAK Tracey Cooper with Josh Salmon, Ben Rawson
6th 29 CRAN Kylie Thompson with Sam Dabas, Adam Taylor
7th 24 CRAN Bonnie Mead with Mark Syrett, Ian Laugesen

Event 96 "The Salon"
Adult/Teenage Open Street Latin
Merengue, Salsa

1st 165 Cran Jacob LePage and Jemma Lupton 
2nd 229 PAK Alex Bright & Makayla McDonald 
3rd 219 MORN Robert Muir & Michelle Watson 
4th 181 GRNS Samuel Joseph & Samantha Paterson
5th 187 HMONT Ben Hosken & Lianna Dooley
6th 183 GRNS Conor Smooker & Amanda Gerard

Event 97 "TOSHE Gowns & Accessories"
Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern
Waltz

1st 40 FTG Marion Chan with Koli Gunawardena
2nd 41 FTG Natalie Chadderton with Nathaniel Bull 
3rd 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Jarrod McDonland 
4th 78 PAK Danielle Rawson with Ben Rawson
5th 57 HMONT Monique Mizon with Jared Mizon
6th 55 HMONT Karen Cook with Jeff Kepert
7th 35 FTG Jessica Davies with James O'Shannessey

Event 98 "Dr. Traffic"
Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern
Tango

1st 38 FTG Laurie Peterson with Jessica Koumourou 
2nd 36 FTG Justin Bourke with Catherine Davis 
3rd 44 GRNS Bryce O'Donoghue with Sam Paterson 
4th 42 FTG Simon Browne with Sarah Asaad 
5th 49 GRNS Tom Sedawie with Amanda Gerrard
6th 16 CH Allan Roberts with Priscilla Gall
7th 27 CRAN David Mead with Hannah Gregory
8th 46 GRNS Daniel de Zilwa with Julie Latta

Event 99 "Durrant Dance Shoes"
Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern
Waltz

1st 410 HMONT Angela Christiansen with Ben Hosken 
2nd 412 KILSY Lauren Day with Caleb McArdle 
3rd 406 FTG Erin Aspinall with David Jenkins 
4th 400 BOR Courtney Taylor with Ralph D'Rozario
5th 418 PAK Anthea Pedersen with Ben Rawson
6th 420 RING Angela Schroeders with Peter Rouse

Event 100 "Bell Real Estate"
Adult/Teenage Open New Vogue
Swing Waltz, Carousel, La Bomba

1st 187 HMONT Ben Hosken & Lianna Dooley 
2nd 188 HMONT Jared Mizon & Lija Brutans 
3rd 165 CRAN Jacob LePage and Jemma Lupton 
4th 229 PAK Alex Bright & Makayla McDonald 
5th 250 PAK Jack Korlaki & Chloe Nagel
6th 176 FTG Samuel Joseph & Mercedes Gaida
7th 245 CRAN Adam Taylor & Jasmine Loh
8th 259 MORN Robert Muir & Laura Thorne

Event 101 "Melbourne Mummy Makeovers"
35 Years & Over Open New Vogue
Tracie-Leigh Waltz, Charmaine, Gypsy Tap

1st 142 PAK Jarrod McDonald & Sharlyene McDonald 
2nd 106 FTG Koli Gunawardana & Elley Lu 
3rd 115 HMONT Rob Court & Sue Hosken 
4th 117 HMONT Ewald Mueller & Karen Wines 
5th 137 MORN Peter Petkovic & Leesa Cook
6th 144 RING Peter & Carolann Rouse
7th 121 HMONT Shane Coleman & Fiona Balcers
8th 130 LANG Shaun Jansz & Kim Dovison

Event 102 "Frock Up Dancewear"
Level 1 2 3 Teacher & 3 Pupils Silver
Tangoette, Jive, Merengue

1st 83 PAK Umesh Goonawardena with Carolyn Marston, Makayala McDonald, Sharlyene McDonald
2nd 81 PAK Nathan Derfi with Kitana Price, Kimberley Michael, Jaqui Hellier
3rd 38 FTG Laurie Peterson with Mandy Payne, Jessica Koumourou, Anne Ward
4th 30 CRAN Luke Williams with Lyzbeth Grenness, Kailee McAuley, Jayne Phillips
5th 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Jack Korlaki, Ethan McDonald, Alex Bright
6th 42 FTG Simon Browne with Pupils
7th 44 GRNS Bryce O'Donoghue with Jodie Foster, Jordyn Latta, Sue Stockdale
8th 46 GRNS Daniel de Zilwa with Jayne Burgess, Kathryn Sparkes, Amanda Gerard

Event 103 "M & M Dance Supplies"
Adult/Teenage Open Modern
Waltz, Tango, Quickstep

1st 188 HMONT Jared Mizon & Lija Brutans 
2nd 165 CRAN Jacob LePage and Jemma Lupton 
3rd 187 HMONT Ben Hosken & Lianna Dooley 
4th 229 PAK Alex Bright & Makayla McDonald
5th 173 FTG Nathaniel Bull & Jessica Koumourou
6th 210 MORN Daniel Patterson & Holly Moore
7th 231 PAK Joshua Cooper-Singleton & Chloe Nagel

Event 104 "Occasions & More"
Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Modern
Waltz

1st 407 FTG Shane Lawton with Stephanie McLaren 
2nd 405 CRAN Terry Robertson with Jemma Lupton 
3rd 402 CH Damian Tham with Nina Novikova 
4th 401 BOR Gino Cella with Cass Taylor 
5th 415 LANG Matt Coulson with Sue Manson
6th 419 PAK Ken Pedersen with Melissa Hunt
7th 413 KILSY Matt McMahon with Emma Bowkett
8th 411 HMONT Russell Christiansen with Fiona Balcers
9th 417 NUNA Peter Hird with Andrea Montgomery

Event 105 "Crave"
Adult/Teenage Silver Bar & Below Latin
Cha Cha, Jive

1st 182 GRNS Samuel Joseph & Jordyn Latta 
2nd 165 CRAN Jacob LePage and Jemma Lupton 
3rd 175 FTG Chris Chee & Fal Bhatt 
4th 219 MORN Robert Muir & Michelle Watson
5th 169 CRAN Kynan Stuttard & Kailee McAuley
6th 202 HMONT Ewald Mueller & Lily Maxwell

Event 106 "Twisted Vine"
Principal/Teacher & 4 Pupils Open
Quickstep, La Bomba, Cha Cha, Salsa

1st 419 PAK Ken Pedersen with Chloe Nagal, Melissa Hunt, Jacqui Hellier, Sarah Jeffery
2nd 405 CRAN Terry Robertson with Jemma Lupton, Lauren Patchett, Florence Peluchon, Hannah Gregory
3rd 407 FTG Shane Lawton with Mercedes Gaida, Helen Kitching, Fal Bhatt, Caroline Milhan
4th 402 CH Damian Tham with Nadia Oosthuizen, Lynne Wood, Leah Matthews, Maria Speranza
5th 83 PAK Umesh Goonawardena with Tania Brooker, Olivia O'Dempsey, Jasmine McDonald, Alison Winder
6th 38 FTG Laurie Peterson with Mandy Payne, Jessica Koumourou, Anne Ward, Anne-Maree Pituella
7th 75 MORN Zane Khan with Kelsey Shortridge, Cara Johnston, Ruth Wearne, Brooke Single
8th 411 HMONT Russell Christiansen with Lija Brutans, Lianna Dooley, Yulia Vasilieva, Lacy Cook

Event 107 "Paul & Christine Older"
Adult/Teenage Open Latin
Samba, Cha Cha, Jive

1st 229 PAK Alex Bright & Makayla McDonald 
2nd 228 PAK Jack Korlaki & Alanah Cooper 
3rd 220 MORN Robert Muir & Alana Swallow 
4th 188 HMONT Jared Mizon & Lija Brutans
5th 169 CRAN Kynan Stuttad & Kailee McAuley
6th 165 CRAN Jacob LePage and Jemma Lupton

Event 108 "Butterfly Bodyworks"
Male Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin
Cha Cha

1st 416 MORN Jon Garnett with Holly Moore 
2nd 419 PAK Ken Pedersen with Jacqui Hellier 
3rd 405 CRAN Terry Robertson with Florence Peluchon 
4th 402 CH Damian Tham with Maria Speranza
5th 407 FTG Shane Lawton with Fal Bhatt
6th 411 HMONT Russell Christiansen with Yulia Vasilieva
7th 417 NUNA Peter Hird with Shawna Zhao

Event 109 "Pop up Childcare"
Female Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin
Samba

1st 73 MORN Jacinta Haitana with Robert Muir 
2nd 43 FTG Tatyana Ostapovich with Joe Sango 
3rd 80 PAK Lisa Malcolm with Alex Bright 
4th 40 FTG Marion Chan with Koli Gunawardena
5th 51 HMONT Bailey Brown with Ben Hosken
6th 78 PAK Danielle Rawson with Ethan McDonald

Event 110 "Baade Harbour Australia Pty Ltd"
Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin
Cha Cha

1st 418 PAK Anthea Pedersen with Alex Bright 
2nd 423 TULLA Brenda Eland with Matthew Francavilla 
3rd 410 HMONT Angela Christiansen with Robert Court 
4th 412 KILSY Lauren Day with David Dos Santos 
5th 406 FTG Erin Aspinall with James O'Shannessey
6th 420 RING Angela Schroeders with Zeek Jackson
7th 403 CH Jackie Unwin with Zac Fisher
8th 409 HAS Bree Neve with Cameron Huckell

Event 111 "WFDS Pty Ltd"
Male Teacher & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin
Jive

1st 83 PAK Umesh Goonawardena with Makayla McDonald 
2nd 81 PAK Nathan Derfi with Olivia O'Dempsey 
3rd 19 CH Dale Lonsdale with Priscilla Gall
4th 44 GRNS Bryce O'Donoghue with Jordyn Latta
5th 33 CRAN Troy Bell with Hannah Gregory

Event 112 "Frock Up Dancewear"
Male & Female Principal & Pupil Gold & Higher Latin
Samba

1st 402 CH Damian Tham with Priscilla Gall 
2nd 419 PAK Ken Pedersen with Jacqui Helliar 
3rd 405 CRAN Terry Robertson with Florence Peluchon 
4th 407 FTG Shane Lawton with Mercedes Gaida
5th 416 MORN Jon Garnett with Olivia Siddons
6th 423 TULLA Brenda Eland with Matthew Francavilla

MarShere Top Teacher
(points based on FINALS only)

1 54 Umesh Goonawardena - Pakenham
2 52 Lisa Malcolm - Pakenham
3 41 Nathan Derfi - Pakenham
4 38 Marion Chan - Ferntree Gully
5 36 Laurie Peterson - Ferntree Gully
6 28 Justin Bourke - Ferntree Gully
7 27 Luke Williams - Cranbourne
8 24 Bryce O'Donoghue - Greensborough
9 22 Danielle Rawson - Pakenham
10 22 Tatyana Ostapovich - Ferntree Gully
11 20 Simon Browne - Ferntree Gully
12 18 Natalie Chadderton - Ferntree Gully
13 14 John Meyer - Pakenham
14 12 Jacinta Haitana - Mornington
15 12 Karen Cook - Heathmont
16 12 Dale Lonsdale - Chelsea Heights
17 11 Zane Khan - Mornington
18 11 Sarah Angeloni - Langwarrin
19 11 Bonnie Mead - Cranbourne
20 11 Troy Bell - Cranbourne
21 10 Bailey Brown - Heathmont
22 8 Tracey Cooper - Pakenham
23 8 Jacqui Smith - Heathmont
24 7 Monique Mizon - Heathmont
25 7 Luke Harris - Ferntree Gully
26 5 Jillian Ellis - Greensborough
27 5 Jessica Davies - Ferntree Gully
28 4 Tom Sedawie - Greensborough
29 3 Carrie Senecko - Pakenham
30 3 David Mead - Cranbourne
31 3 Allan Roberts - Chelsea Heights
32 2 Daniel de Zilwa - Greensborough
33 2 Kylie Thompson - Cranbourne
34 1 Nathan Jarvie - Chelsea Heights

MarShere Top Studio Award
(points based on FINALS only)

1 482 Pakenham
2 322 Ferntree Gully
3 292 Heathmont
4 238 Cranbourne
5 165 Mornington
6 85 Chelsea Heights
7 61 Greensborough
8 44 Langwarrin
9 43 Kilsyth
10 34 Boronia
11 26 Hastings
12 10 Ringwood
13 9 Tullamarine
14 8 Bendigo
15 2 Nunawading